943 N MAIN ST EX
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
943 N MAIN ST EX
Parcel ID
41/ B 1/ 25/ /
Acct#
10210
Owner
MCCAWLEY, RADA L
Total Market Value
$255,800
Appraisal
$255,800
PID
9531
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RIXEYVILLE RD PT FAIRVIEW LOT A-PLAT DB 571/614
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.428
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMCCAWLEY, RADA L
Address943 N MAIN ST EXT
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$290,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7110/0
Sale Date06/29/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCCAWLEY, RADA L$290,00017110/0 06/29/20067110
SWINDELLS, JONATHAN M ET UX$220,00018161/0 07/08/20058161
KING, KAREN W$91,0001593/557 10/25/19960
SHAFFER, STEVEN CRAIG$000/0 08/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 1,804
Replacement Cost: $306,423
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$168,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3LINOLEUM
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,216 1,216
FUSFinished Upper Story 588 588
DCKDeck 280 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 126 0
OPROpen Porch 25 0
   2,235 1,804

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0105
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.43
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
CARCARPORTFRFRAME288.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2020$95,500$49,500$145,000
2020$84,300$49,500$133,800
2020$84,300$49,500$133,800
2020$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$77,900$44,600$122,500
2018$77,900$44,600$122,500
2018$77,900$44,600$122,500
2018$77,900$44,600$122,500
2017$77,900$44,600$122,500
2017$77,900$44,600$122,500
2017$77,900$44,600$122,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
2025$169,500$86,300$255,800
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2024$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2023$161,400$65,300$226,700
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2022$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2021$97,600$65,300$162,900
2020$95,500$49,500$145,000
2020$84,300$49,500$133,800
2020$84,300$49,500$133,800
2020$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$84,300$49,500$133,800
2019$77,900$44,600$122,500
2018$77,900$44,600$122,500
2018$77,900$44,600$122,500
2018$77,900$44,600$122,500
2017$77,900$44,600$122,500
2017$77,900$44,600$122,500
2017$77,900$44,600$122,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 1/ 25/ / Location : 943 N MAIN ST EX

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps