16181 BERRYVALE LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16181 BERRYVALE LN
Parcel ID
31/ E 1/ 2/ /
Acct#
10214
Owner
SHANKLE, MICHAEL LOREN ET UX
Total Market Value
$981,000
Appraisal
$981,000
PID
9535
Building Count
2
Legal Description
BERRYVALE LOT 2
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
12.61
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHANKLE, MICHAEL LOREN ET UX
Address16181 BERRYVALE LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5530
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5146/1
Sale Date09/09/2015
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHANKLE, MICHAEL LOREN ET UX$015146/10209/09/2015150005146
SHANKLE, MICHAEL LOREN $015145/10609/09/2015150005145
SHANKLE, JOEL W TEE$017799/0 07/17/20067799
SHANKLE, JOEL W$02183/0 12/28/2005183
SHANKLE, CAROLYN W$021807/0 02/21/20031807
SHANKLE, JOEL W ET UX$29,00000270/572 06/01/19770

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 2,360
Replacement Cost: $558,916
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$480,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeGEO THERML
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area910
Fin Basement Area910
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace0
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,178 2,178
OVROverhang 182 182
BSMBasement 910 0
DCKDeck 632 0
GARGarage 720 0
OPROpen Porch 60 0
PTCConcrete Patio 144 0
   4,826 2,360
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $246,728
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$182,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApt/Garage
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1METAL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeGEO THERML
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleModern
Kitchen StyleModern
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace0
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
GARGarage 3,612 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
SLBSlab 1,140 0
   5,888 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)12.61
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$288,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STGSTORAGEEQUPEQUIPMENT960.00 UNITS$11,5001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL1232.00 UNITS$18,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
2024$644,100$227,800$871,900
2024$644,100$227,800$871,900
2024$644,100$227,800$871,900
2024$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$405,700$192,200$597,900
2018$405,700$192,200$597,900
2018$405,700$192,200$597,900
2018$421,400$192,200$613,600
2017$421,400$192,200$613,600
2017$421,400$192,200$613,600
2017$421,400$192,200$613,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
2025$692,800$288,200$981,000
2024$644,100$227,800$871,900
2024$644,100$227,800$871,900
2024$644,100$227,800$871,900
2024$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2023$632,400$227,800$860,200
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2022$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2021$527,900$210,000$737,900
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2020$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$450,800$192,200$643,000
2019$405,700$192,200$597,900
2018$405,700$192,200$597,900
2018$405,700$192,200$597,900
2018$421,400$192,200$613,600
2017$421,400$192,200$613,600
2017$421,400$192,200$613,600
2017$421,400$192,200$613,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ E 1/ 2/ / Location : 16181 BERRYVALE LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps