720 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
720 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 4/ 14/ /
Acct#
10239
Owner
SHAW, WILLIAM D
Total Market Value
$136,000
Appraisal
$136,000
PID
9560
Building Count
1
Legal Description
J G JACOBS LOT 14
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAW, WILLIAM D
Address720 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$15,818
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 422/301
Sale Date09/01/1989
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHAW, WILLIAM D$15,8180422/301 09/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 777
Replacement Cost: $84,414
Building Percent Good: 63
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$53,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeE -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 777 777
   777 777

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0167
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL1368.00 UNITS$6,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$32,800$24,500$57,300
2018$32,800$24,500$57,300
2018$32,800$24,500$57,300
2018$32,800$24,500$57,300
2017$32,800$24,500$57,300
2017$32,800$24,500$57,300
2017$32,800$24,500$57,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
2025$59,900$76,100$136,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2024$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2023$56,800$57,200$114,000
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2022$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2021$40,200$52,500$92,700
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2020$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$38,700$36,700$75,400
2019$32,800$24,500$57,300
2018$32,800$24,500$57,300
2018$32,800$24,500$57,300
2018$32,800$24,500$57,300
2017$32,800$24,500$57,300
2017$32,800$24,500$57,300
2017$32,800$24,500$57,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 4/ 14/ / Location : 720 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps