724 THIRD ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
724 THIRD ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 4/ 12/ /
Acct#
10242
Owner
SHAW, SUSAN C
Total Market Value
$188,000
Appraisal
$188,000
PID
9563
Building Count
1
Legal Description
J G JACOBS SUB LOT 12
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHAW, SUSAN C
Address724 THIRD ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 91/0
Sale Date01/04/2008
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHAW, SUSAN C$0191/0 01/04/200891
SHAW, EDITH V$01139/280 11/06/19980
SHAW, NORMAN A & EDITH V$00139/280 03/31/19550

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 704
Replacement Cost: $149,216
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$111,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 704 704
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 280 0
OPROpen Porch 224 0
   1,208 704

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0167
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$65,300$24,500$89,800
2018$65,300$24,500$89,800
2018$65,300$24,500$89,800
2018$65,300$24,500$89,800
2017$65,300$24,500$89,800
2017$65,300$24,500$89,800
2017$65,300$24,500$89,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
2025$111,900$76,100$188,000
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2024$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2023$107,700$57,200$164,900
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2022$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2021$82,100$52,500$134,600
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2020$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$70,400$36,700$107,100
2019$65,300$24,500$89,800
2018$65,300$24,500$89,800
2018$65,300$24,500$89,800
2018$65,300$24,500$89,800
2017$65,300$24,500$89,800
2017$65,300$24,500$89,800
2017$65,300$24,500$89,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 4/ 12/ / Location : 724 THIRD ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps