15409 JONAS RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15409 JONAS RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 60/ B /
Acct#
10283
Owner
SHIFFLETT, JOHN RANDOLPH
Total Market Value
$437,300
Appraisal
$437,300
PID
9604
Building Count
1
Legal Description
INLET
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
9.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHIFFLETT, JOHN RANDOLPH
Address16167 GIBSON MILL RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7320
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0132/1
Sale Date06/13/2023
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHIFFLETT, JOHN RANDOLPH $010132/10306/13/2023230000132
SHIFFLETT, JOHN RALPH $010131/10406/13/2023230000131
SHIFFLETT, JOHN R ET UX$00313/232 12/14/19820

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,460
Replacement Cost: $323,511
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$255,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1460
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,460 1,460
BSMBasement 1,460 0
DCKDeck 144 0
GARGarage 460 0
OPROpen Porch 122 0
   3,646 1,460

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)9.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$179,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT280.00 UNITS$1,1001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED160.00 UNITS$6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$146,000$110,800$256,800
2018$146,000$110,800$256,800
2018$146,000$110,800$256,800
2018$146,000$110,800$256,800
2017$146,000$110,800$256,800
2017$146,000$110,800$256,800
2017$146,000$110,800$256,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
2025$258,300$179,000$437,300
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2024$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2023$248,200$141,800$390,000
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2022$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2021$189,700$131,800$321,500
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2020$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$173,200$121,800$295,000
2019$146,000$110,800$256,800
2018$146,000$110,800$256,800
2018$146,000$110,800$256,800
2018$146,000$110,800$256,800
2017$146,000$110,800$256,800
2017$146,000$110,800$256,800
2017$146,000$110,800$256,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 60/ B / Location : 15409 JONAS RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps