12281 JAMES MADISON HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12281 JAMES MADISON HWY
Parcel ID
50/ / 38/ A /
Acct#
10288
Owner
SCOGIN, CHRISTINA
Total Market Value
$549,700
Appraisal
$549,700
PID
9609
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ROTHERWOOD
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.66
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSCOGIN, CHRISTINA
Address12281 JAMES MADISON HWY

CULPEPER, VA 22701-8317
Sale Price$405,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8498/1
Sale Date11/25/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SCOGIN, CHRISTINA $405,00018498/10111/25/2020200008498
WHITE, ROGER L ET UX$139,9000587/179 09/03/19960
GONZALEZ, AMAURI L ET UX$133,0000389/573 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 2,538
Replacement Cost: $455,378
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$409,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1HARDWOOD
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1552
Fin Basement Area384
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,552 1,552
FUSFinished Upper Story 986 986
BSMBasement 1,552 0
GARGarage 550 0
OPROpen Porch 108 0
PTBBrick Patio 280 0
   5,028 2,538

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.66
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$138,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$218,100$81,000$299,100
2018$220,300$81,000$301,300
2018$220,300$81,000$301,300
2018$220,300$81,000$301,300
2017$220,300$81,000$301,300
2017$220,300$81,000$301,300
2017$220,300$81,000$301,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
2025$410,800$138,900$549,700
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2024$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2023$382,200$102,600$484,800
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2022$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2021$293,800$102,600$396,400
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2020$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$229,800$85,800$315,600
2019$218,100$81,000$299,100
2018$220,300$81,000$301,300
2018$220,300$81,000$301,300
2018$220,300$81,000$301,300
2017$220,300$81,000$301,300
2017$220,300$81,000$301,300
2017$220,300$81,000$301,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ / 38/ A / Location : 12281 JAMES MADISON HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps