18164 S MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
18164 S MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
49/ / 92/ F /
Acct#
10296
Owner
SHORT, BENNY D ET UX
Total Market Value
$311,100
Appraisal
$311,100
PID
9617
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.55
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHORT, BENNY D ET UX
Address18164 S MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$56,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 280/121
Sale Date04/13/1978
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHORT, BENNY D ET UX$56,0000280/121 04/13/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1962
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost: $309,960
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$217,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityBelow Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1344
Fin Basement Area444
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
BSMBasement 1,344 0
CPTCarport 624 0
   3,312 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.55
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$3001
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL280.00 UNITS$1,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$126,400$51,300$177,700
2018$126,400$51,300$177,700
2018$126,400$51,300$177,700
2018$126,400$51,300$177,700
2017$126,400$51,300$177,700
2017$126,400$51,300$177,700
2017$126,400$51,300$177,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
2025$219,200$91,900$311,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2024$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2023$213,300$67,800$281,100
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2022$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2021$163,800$67,800$231,600
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2020$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$151,000$54,400$205,400
2019$126,400$51,300$177,700
2018$126,400$51,300$177,700
2018$126,400$51,300$177,700
2018$126,400$51,300$177,700
2017$126,400$51,300$177,700
2017$126,400$51,300$177,700
2017$126,400$51,300$177,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 92/ F / Location : 18164 S MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps