28394 RAPIDAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
28394 RAPIDAN RD
Parcel ID
86/ B 1/ 5/ /
Acct#
10298
Owner
SHOTWELL, ADELE G
Total Market Value
$387,100
Appraisal
$387,100
PID
9619
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAPIDAN LOT 5
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
3.78
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSHOTWELL, ADELE G
Address28394 RAPIDAN RD

RAPIDAN, VA 22733-2419
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0147/1
Sale Date07/12/2022
Validity Code03

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SHOTWELL, ADELE G $010147/10307/12/2022220000147
SHOTWELL, ALAN J ET UX$016193/10210/20/2016160006193
SHOTWELL, ALAN JAMES$000296/60 11/12/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1985
Living Area: 1,954
Replacement Cost: $336,690
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$279,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.7
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area972
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,086 1,086
FUSFinished Upper Story 756 756
OVROverhang 112 112
BSMBasement 972 0
CRLCrawl Space 114 0
DCKDeck 50 0
GARGarage 506 0
OPROpen Porch 136 0
   3,732 1,954

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.78
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPLPOOLIGPBINGROUND 'B'512.00 UNITS$10,6001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2022$206,800$76,100$282,900
2022$206,800$76,100$282,900
2022$207,100$76,100$283,200
2022$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2020$197,300$66,300$263,600
2020$197,300$66,300$263,600
2020$194,000$66,300$260,300
2020$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$181,500$66,300$247,800
2018$181,500$66,300$247,800
2018$181,500$66,300$247,800
2018$179,000$66,300$245,300
2017$179,000$66,300$245,300
2017$179,000$66,300$245,300
2017$179,000$66,300$245,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
2025$291,100$96,000$387,100
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2024$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2023$276,900$86,100$363,000
2022$206,800$76,100$282,900
2022$206,800$76,100$282,900
2022$207,100$76,100$283,200
2022$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2021$207,100$76,100$283,200
2020$197,300$66,300$263,600
2020$197,300$66,300$263,600
2020$194,000$66,300$260,300
2020$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$194,000$66,300$260,300
2019$181,500$66,300$247,800
2018$181,500$66,300$247,800
2018$181,500$66,300$247,800
2018$179,000$66,300$245,300
2017$179,000$66,300$245,300
2017$179,000$66,300$245,300
2017$179,000$66,300$245,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 86/ B 1/ 5/ / Location : 28394 RAPIDAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps