1060 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1060 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ / 20/ /
Acct#
10320
Owner
HALE, CHARLES JR ESTATE
Total Market Value
$312,300
Appraisal
$312,300
PID
9639
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PT MCDEVITT PLAT DB 383/318
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.3777
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHALE, CHARLES JR ESTATE
Address1060 N MAIN ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1540
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0191/1
Sale Date10/07/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HALE, CHARLES JR ESTATE $010191/10110/07/2025250000191
HALE, CHARLES JR$214,90012560/10105/15/2018180002560
GATELY, JOSEPH B ET UX$120,00013972/0 08/11/20113972
BROWN, GAIL LEIGH$01182/0 04/28/2011182
SIMMONS, BERNICE Y ET AL$00383/316 11/01/20000
SIMMONS, LACY B ET ALS$00383/316 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 992
Replacement Cost: $248,103
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$225,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area992
Fin Basement Area220
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 992 992
BSMBasement 992 0
CPTCarport 572 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
STGStorage 132 0
   2,832 992

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0040
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.38
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$86,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$129,400$39,400$168,800
2018$117,400$39,400$156,800
2018$104,400$39,400$143,800
2018$104,400$39,400$143,800
2017$104,400$39,400$143,800
2017$104,400$39,400$143,800
2017$104,400$39,400$143,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
2025$226,300$86,000$312,300
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2024$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2023$226,500$65,100$291,600
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2022$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2021$172,300$65,100$237,400
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2020$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$159,700$44,300$204,000
2019$129,400$39,400$168,800
2018$117,400$39,400$156,800
2018$104,400$39,400$143,800
2018$104,400$39,400$143,800
2017$104,400$39,400$143,800
2017$104,400$39,400$143,800
2017$104,400$39,400$143,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 20/ / Location : 1060 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps