218 MONTICELLO AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
218 MONTICELLO AVE
Parcel ID
40/ A 6/ C 1/ /
Acct#
10371
Owner
BUTLER, MELODY DAWN
Total Market Value
$443,600
Appraisal
$443,600
PID
9690
Building Count
1
Legal Description
W CULPEPER SUB BLOCK C, LOTS 1,2,3 CONSOLIDTD PF 2/812-813
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUTLER, MELODY DAWN
Address218 MONTICELLO AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2124
Sale Price$75,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 580/224
Sale Date05/16/1996
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUTLER, MELODY DAWN$75,0001580/224 05/16/19960
SISK, FLOYD C ET UX$00227/422 09/12/19720

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 3,712
Replacement Cost: $556,087
Building Percent Good: 62
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$344,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STONE
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,704 2,704
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,008 1,008
PTSStone Patio 848 0
   4,560 3,712

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0378
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL576.00 UNITS$9,5001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED200.00 UNITS$2,0001
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
PLHSPOOL HOUSETY1TYPICAL280.00 UNITS$5,0001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'392.00 UNITS$5,4001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
2024$354,800$57,200$412,000
2024$354,800$57,200$412,000
2024$354,800$57,200$412,000
2024$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$249,000$29,400$278,400
2018$249,000$29,400$278,400
2018$249,000$29,400$278,400
2018$249,000$29,400$278,400
2017$249,000$29,400$278,400
2017$249,000$29,400$278,400
2017$249,000$29,400$278,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
2025$367,500$76,100$443,600
2024$354,800$57,200$412,000
2024$354,800$57,200$412,000
2024$354,800$57,200$412,000
2024$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2023$350,800$57,200$408,000
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2022$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2021$261,000$52,500$313,500
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2020$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$251,900$36,700$288,600
2019$249,000$29,400$278,400
2018$249,000$29,400$278,400
2018$249,000$29,400$278,400
2018$249,000$29,400$278,400
2017$249,000$29,400$278,400
2017$249,000$29,400$278,400
2017$249,000$29,400$278,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 6/ C 1/ / Location : 218 MONTICELLO AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps