7302 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7302 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 8/ /
Acct#
10437
Owner
MELLENDER, CHRISTY LEE ET VIR
Total Market Value
$526,100
Appraisal
$727,100
PID
9751
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLARKSON; PF 4/254
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
29.617
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$408,900$318,200$727,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$408,900$117,200$526,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMELLENDER, CHRISTY LEE ET VIR
Address7302 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6920
Sale Price$187,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5682/1
Sale Date11/08/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MELLENDER, CHRISTY LEE ET VIR $187,50015682/10111/08/2018180005682
UNDERWOOD, THOMAS S$233,33412371/10105/03/2016160002371
DEUTSCHE BANK TRUST CO AMERICAS $285,00012658/ 0506/11/2014140002658
BAE, TAE IN ET UX$495,00015734/0 06/03/20045734
SMITH, BENJAMIN F ET UX$00180/42 05/03/19650

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2019
Living Area: 2,203
Replacement Cost: $405,896
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$401,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,152 2,152
OVROverhang 51 51
CRLCrawl Space 2,152 0
DCKDeck 442 0
GARGarage 616 0
OPROpen Porch 340 0
PTOPatio 766 0
   6,519 2,203

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)29.62
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$318,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'512.00 UNITS$7,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$408,900$318,200$727,100
2025$408,900$318,200$727,100
2025$408,900$318,200$727,100
2024$388,600$264,600$653,200
2024$388,600$264,600$653,200
2024$388,600$264,600$653,200
2024$388,600$264,600$653,200
2023$388,600$264,600$653,200
2023$388,600$264,600$653,200
2023$388,600$264,600$653,200
2023$388,600$264,600$653,200
2023$388,600$264,600$653,200
2022$292,500$241,700$534,200
2022$292,500$241,700$534,200
2022$292,500$241,700$534,200
2022$292,500$241,700$534,200
2021$292,500$241,700$534,200
2021$292,500$241,700$534,200
2021$292,500$241,700$534,200
2021$292,500$241,700$534,200
2020$268,200$215,800$484,000
2020$253,900$215,800$469,700
2020$253,900$215,800$469,700
2020$253,900$215,800$469,700
2019$253,900$215,800$469,700
2019$253,900$215,800$469,700
2019$0$205,800$205,800
2019$0$179,200$179,200
2019$0$162,900$162,900
2018$0$162,900$162,900
2018$0$162,900$162,900
2018$0$162,900$162,900
2017$0$162,900$162,900
2017$210,400$188,900$399,300
2017$210,400$228,700$439,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$408,900$117,200$526,100
2025$408,900$117,200$526,100
2025$408,900$117,200$526,100
2024$388,600$91,500$480,100
2024$388,600$91,500$480,100
2024$388,600$91,500$480,100
2024$388,600$91,500$480,100
2023$388,600$91,500$480,100
2023$388,600$91,500$480,100
2023$388,600$91,500$480,100
2023$388,600$91,500$480,100
2023$388,600$91,500$480,100
2022$292,500$86,700$379,200
2022$292,500$86,700$379,200
2022$292,500$86,700$379,200
2022$292,500$86,700$379,200
2021$292,500$86,700$379,200
2021$292,500$86,700$379,200
2021$292,500$86,700$379,200
2021$292,500$86,700$379,200
2020$268,200$74,200$342,400
2020$253,900$74,200$328,100
2020$253,900$74,200$328,100
2020$253,900$215,800$469,700
2019$253,900$215,800$469,700
2019$253,900$215,800$469,700
2019$0$205,800$205,800
2019$0$179,200$179,200
2019$0$162,900$162,900
2018$0$162,900$162,900
2018$0$162,900$162,900
2018$0$162,900$162,900
2017$0$162,900$162,900
2017$210,400$188,900$399,300
2017$210,400$228,700$439,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 8/ / Location : 7302 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps