17072 BEL PRE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17072 BEL PRE RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 58/ /
Acct#
10480
Owner
SMITH, MELINDA LOUISE
Total Market Value
$217,700
Appraisal
$217,700
PID
9794
Building Count
1
Legal Description
INLET LOT 11
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
3.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH, MELINDA LOUISE
Address17072 BEL PRE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4316/0
Sale Date05/28/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMITH, MELINDA LOUISE$014316/0 05/28/20024316
SMITH, JAMES R ET UX$00203/263 05/26/19690

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 956
Replacement Cost: $149,889
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$100,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 956 956
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 78 0
OPROpen Porch 90 0
   1,124 956

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT288.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT288.00 UNITS$1,2001
BRNBARNMTMETAL ROOF1.00 UNITS$4001
BRNBARNMTMETAL ROOF1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$62,500$67,500$130,000
2018$62,500$67,500$130,000
2018$62,500$67,500$130,000
2018$62,500$67,500$130,000
2017$62,500$67,500$130,000
2017$62,500$67,500$130,000
2017$62,500$67,500$130,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
2025$103,700$114,000$217,700
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2024$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2023$101,700$92,800$194,500
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2022$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2021$76,400$84,300$160,700
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2020$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$67,500$79,100$146,600
2019$62,500$67,500$130,000
2018$62,500$67,500$130,000
2018$62,500$67,500$130,000
2018$62,500$67,500$130,000
2017$62,500$67,500$130,000
2017$62,500$67,500$130,000
2017$62,500$67,500$130,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 58/ / Location : 17072 BEL PRE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps