9254 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9254 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
49/ / 19/ H /
Acct#
1045
Owner
BRILL, WILLIAN R JR
Total Market Value
$276,700
Appraisal
$276,700
PID
983
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FOX FARM PLAT CAB 3/213
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.03
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBRILL, WILLIAN R JR
Address9254 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-8014
Sale Price$140,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1242/0
Sale Date02/21/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BRILL, WILLIAN R JR$140,00011242/0 02/21/20131242
FOUNDATION RESIDENTIAL LLC$67,60014114/0 07/13/20124114
DARNELL, DEBORAH A$107,25016112/0 06/05/20036112
M R J PARTNERSHIP$01704/694 12/08/19990
BROCK, GEORGE NEWMAN$00382/416 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 1,038
Replacement Cost: $269,199
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$180,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CERAMIC TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1038
Fin Basement Area1038
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,038 1,038
BSMBasement 1,038 0
   2,076 1,038

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
CARSCAR SHELTERPLPOLE414.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2023$173,800$70,300$244,100
2023$173,800$70,300$244,100
2023$173,500$70,300$243,800
2023$173,500$70,300$243,800
2023$173,500$70,300$243,800
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$103,400$55,400$158,800
2018$103,400$55,400$158,800
2018$103,400$55,400$158,800
2018$103,400$55,400$158,800
2017$103,400$55,400$158,800
2017$103,400$55,400$158,800
2017$103,400$55,400$158,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
2025$181,400$95,300$276,700
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2024$173,800$70,300$244,100
2023$173,800$70,300$244,100
2023$173,800$70,300$244,100
2023$173,500$70,300$243,800
2023$173,500$70,300$243,800
2023$173,500$70,300$243,800
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2022$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2021$134,000$70,300$204,300
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2020$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$124,200$58,700$182,900
2019$103,400$55,400$158,800
2018$103,400$55,400$158,800
2018$103,400$55,400$158,800
2018$103,400$55,400$158,800
2017$103,400$55,400$158,800
2017$103,400$55,400$158,800
2017$103,400$55,400$158,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 19/ H / Location : 9254 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps