1609 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1609 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT
Parcel ID
41/ A3 1/ 22/ A /
Acct#
10551
Owner
SMOOT, C ELWOOD ET AL TR
Total Market Value
$360,700
Appraisal
$360,700
PID
9859
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT/HOUSE SAUNDERS SUB (PT 22 AND 24) 22A
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.7
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMOOT, C ELWOOD ET AL TR
Address1418 ORANGE RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3816
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 0203/
Sale Date01/15/2014
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMOOT, C ELWOOD ET AL TR$020203/ 0201/15/2014140000203
SMOOT, C ELWOOD TR ET AL$020202/ 0201/15/2014140000202
SMOOT, C ELWOOD ET AL$020201/ 0201/15/2014140000201
SMOOT, C ELWOOD ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 1,780
Replacement Cost: $374,438
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$280,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1780
Fin Basement Area534
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,780 1,780
BSMBasement 1,780 0
CPTCarport 378 0
OPROpen Porch 84 0
PTBBrick Patio 1,166 0
SCRScreened Porch 171 0
   5,359 1,780

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.7
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$78,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDCBCINDERBLOCK216.00 UNITS$1,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$153,000$38,900$191,900
2018$153,000$38,900$191,900
2018$153,000$38,900$191,900
2018$153,000$38,900$191,900
2017$153,000$38,900$191,900
2017$153,000$38,900$191,900
2017$153,000$38,900$191,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
2025$282,400$78,300$360,700
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2024$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2023$270,600$58,800$329,400
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2022$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2021$211,200$53,900$265,100
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2020$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$189,000$43,500$232,500
2019$153,000$38,900$191,900
2018$153,000$38,900$191,900
2018$153,000$38,900$191,900
2018$153,000$38,900$191,900
2017$153,000$38,900$191,900
2017$153,000$38,900$191,900
2017$153,000$38,900$191,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 1/ 22/ A / Location : 1609 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps