1840 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1840 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT
Parcel ID
41/ A3 1/ 40/ /
Acct#
10558
Owner
SMOOT & SMOOT RENTALS LLC
Total Market Value
$993,700
Appraisal
$993,700
PID
9866
Building Count
2
Legal Description
SAUNDERS SUB LOT 1
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.9289
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1822 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1824 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER , VA 22701Secondary
1826 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1828 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1830 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1832 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1834 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSMOOT & SMOOT RENTALS LLC
Address1418 ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 13984/0
Sale Date12/28/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMOOT & SMOOT RENTALS LLC$0113984/0 12/28/200413984
SMOOT, C ELWOOD JR$45,0000287/824 04/10/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 2,754
Replacement Cost: $389,929
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)6
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,377 1,377
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,377 1,377
OPROpen Porch 319 0
   3,073 2,754
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 9,268
Replacement Cost: $617,270
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$530,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy7
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 9,268 9,268
OPROpen Porch 308 0
PTOPatio 910 0
   10,486 9,268

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code300R
DescriptionDwelling - Multi Fam  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.93
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$139,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED80.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$682,700$139,400$822,100
2018$682,700$139,400$822,100
2018$682,700$139,400$822,100
2018$682,700$139,400$822,100
2017$682,700$139,400$822,100
2017$682,700$139,400$822,100
2017$682,700$139,400$822,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
2025$854,300$139,400$993,700
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2024$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2023$819,200$139,400$958,600
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2022$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2021$735,300$139,400$874,700
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2020$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$692,800$139,400$832,200
2019$682,700$139,400$822,100
2018$682,700$139,400$822,100
2018$682,700$139,400$822,100
2018$682,700$139,400$822,100
2017$682,700$139,400$822,100
2017$682,700$139,400$822,100
2017$682,700$139,400$822,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 1/ 40/ / Location : 1840 BLUE RIDGE AVENUE EXT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps