16500 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16500 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
38/ B 2/ 3/ /
Acct#
10568
Owner
CLOUD, JOSEPH MICHAEL
Total Market Value
$301,400
Appraisal
$301,400
PID
9876
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HUDSONS MILL LOT 3 WESTOVER ESTATES
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.01
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCLOUD, JOSEPH MICHAEL
Address16500 N MERRIMAC RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7239
Sale Price$224,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3906/1
Sale Date06/26/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CLOUD, JOSEPH MICHAEL $224,90013906/10106/26/2020200003906
DWYER, LARRY G ET UX$115,00011541/0 02/20/20041541
SMOOT, SARAH A ET AL$01521/121 01/26/19940
SMOOT, SARAH A$24,00000252/270 07/07/19750

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $216,877
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$190,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFURNACE
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
DCKDeck 459 0
   1,467 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.01
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE100.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2020$142,400$58,500$200,900
2020$142,400$58,500$200,900
2020$138,300$58,500$196,800
2020$138,300$58,500$196,800
2019$138,300$58,500$196,800
2019$102,800$58,500$161,300
2019$102,800$58,500$161,300
2019$102,800$58,500$161,300
2019$81,200$55,200$136,400
2018$81,200$55,200$136,400
2018$81,200$55,200$136,400
2018$81,200$55,200$136,400
2017$81,200$55,200$136,400
2017$81,200$55,200$136,400
2017$81,200$55,200$136,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
2025$191,300$110,100$301,400
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2024$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2023$179,700$75,100$254,800
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2022$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2021$130,100$70,100$200,200
2020$142,400$58,500$200,900
2020$142,400$58,500$200,900
2020$138,300$58,500$196,800
2020$138,300$58,500$196,800
2019$138,300$58,500$196,800
2019$102,800$58,500$161,300
2019$102,800$58,500$161,300
2019$102,800$58,500$161,300
2019$81,200$55,200$136,400
2018$81,200$55,200$136,400
2018$81,200$55,200$136,400
2018$81,200$55,200$136,400
2017$81,200$55,200$136,400
2017$81,200$55,200$136,400
2017$81,200$55,200$136,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ B 2/ 3/ / Location : 16500 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps