416 S MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
416 S MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Y 4/ /
Acct#
10576
Owner
SMOOT FAMILY COMMERCIAL PROP LLC
Total Market Value
$505,300
Appraisal
$505,300
PID
9884
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FT LOT 2, 10870 SQ FT (PLAT DB 108/89-90)
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
C2
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.2495
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,300$235,000$505,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$270,300$235,000$505,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMOOT FAMILY COMMERCIAL PROP LLC
Address1418 ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 13997/0
Sale Date12/28/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMOOT FAMILY COMMERCIAL PROP LLC$0113997/0 12/28/2004040013997
SMOOT, C ELWOOD$00362/255 01/01/19870
SMOOT, C. ELWOOD$0 358/659 12/23/1986 
SMS CORPORATION$0 207/516 12/08/1969 
SMOOT, C. ELWOOD ET ALS$0 197/563 07/16/1968 
CULPEPER FUNERAL HOME INC$0 179/15 02/04/1965 
BURKE, OTIS & MESCAL$0 176/25 06/02/1964 
YOWELL, JOHN W. & FRIEDA Q$0 108/89 07/21/1943 
GEEST, H. C. & HESTER T ET ALS$20,300 105/279 11/19/1941 
MACOY, PAYTIE L$0 27/7 04/10/1895 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 2,620
Replacement Cost: $335,360
Building Percent Good: 80
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$268,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelELECTRIC
Heating TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms3
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths1
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,620 2,620
   2,620 2,620

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$235,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,300$235,000$631,300
2025$396,300$235,000$631,300
2025$396,300$235,000$631,300
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2018$301,600$235,000$536,600
2018$301,600$235,000$536,600
2018$301,600$235,000$536,600
2017$301,600$235,000$536,600
2017$301,600$235,000$536,600
2017$301,600$235,000$536,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,300$235,000$631,300
2025$396,300$235,000$631,300
2025$396,300$235,000$631,300
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2024$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2023$371,600$235,000$606,600
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2022$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2021$314,500$235,000$549,500
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2020$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2019$301,600$235,000$536,600
2018$301,600$235,000$536,600
2018$301,600$235,000$536,600
2018$301,600$235,000$536,600
2017$301,600$235,000$536,600
2017$301,600$235,000$536,600
2017$301,600$235,000$536,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Y 4/ / Location : 416 S MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps