13172 MT ZION CHURCH RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13172 MT ZION CHURCH RD
Parcel ID
32/ / 24/ B /
Acct#
10577
Owner
SMYTHERS, ELVIN V TEE ET ALS
Total Market Value
$526,400
Appraisal
$526,400
PID
9885
Building Count
1
Legal Description
ARLINGTON NEAR CATALPA
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
6
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMYTHERS, ELVIN V TEE ET ALS
Address13172 MT ZION CHURCH RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 687/359
Sale Date06/17/1999
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMYTHERS, ELVIN V TEE ET ALS$00687/359 06/17/19990
SMYTHERS, ELVIN V ET UX$66,0000235/335 08/20/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 2,413
Replacement Cost: $530,366
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$371,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFURNACE
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)11
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1821
Fin Basement Area911
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace3
Fireplace(s)4
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,413 2,413
BSMBasement 1,821 0
DCKDeck 1,161 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 528 0
GARGarage 672 0
OPROpen Porch 196 0
   6,791 2,413

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)6
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$152,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED288.00 UNITS$1,3001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
2024$350,300$122,500$472,800
2024$350,300$122,500$472,800
2024$350,100$122,500$472,600
2024$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$225,800$102,500$328,300
2018$225,800$102,500$328,300
2018$225,800$102,500$328,300
2018$225,800$102,500$328,300
2017$225,800$102,500$328,300
2017$225,800$102,500$328,300
2017$225,800$102,500$328,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
2025$373,900$152,500$526,400
2024$350,300$122,500$472,800
2024$350,300$122,500$472,800
2024$350,100$122,500$472,600
2024$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2023$350,100$122,500$472,600
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2022$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2021$277,200$112,500$389,700
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2020$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$245,700$102,500$348,200
2019$225,800$102,500$328,300
2018$225,800$102,500$328,300
2018$225,800$102,500$328,300
2018$225,800$102,500$328,300
2017$225,800$102,500$328,300
2017$225,800$102,500$328,300
2017$225,800$102,500$328,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 32/ / 24/ B / Location : 13172 MT ZION CHURCH RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps