7241 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7241 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 11/ D /
Acct#
10632
Owner
MITCHELL, PATRICIA
Total Market Value
$359,700
Appraisal
$359,700
PID
9939
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BROWN'S STORE
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.85
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMITCHELL, PATRICIA
Address7241 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6944
Sale Price$245,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3776/1
Sale Date07/23/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MITCHELL, PATRICIA $245,00013776/10107/23/2019190003776
SOUTHARD, JEFFREY S ET ALS $01150/1210311/03/2015150000239
CLATTERBUCK, JANET L ET ALS$01162/0 03/03/2011190000162
SOUTHARD, MARY LEE LER$63,3431600/304 01/19/2005600
CLATTERBUCK, JANET L ET ALS$157,200111880/422 11/02/200411880
SOUTHARD, MARY LEE$0119/098 01/03/200119
SOUTHARD, CLAUDE W AND MARY L$00167/350 09/18/19620

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 1,668
Replacement Cost: $325,357
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$227,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1320
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,668 1,668
BSMBasement 1,320 0
   2,988 1,668

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.85
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$125,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD576.00 UNITS$5,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$148,700$74,100$222,800
2018$134,400$70,800$205,200
2018$134,400$70,800$205,200
2018$134,400$70,800$205,200
2017$134,400$70,800$205,200
2017$134,400$70,800$205,200
2017$134,400$70,800$205,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
2025$234,000$125,700$359,700
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2024$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2023$223,200$90,700$313,900
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2022$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2021$167,700$85,700$253,400
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2020$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$156,400$74,100$230,500
2019$148,700$74,100$222,800
2018$134,400$70,800$205,200
2018$134,400$70,800$205,200
2018$134,400$70,800$205,200
2017$134,400$70,800$205,200
2017$134,400$70,800$205,200
2017$134,400$70,800$205,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 11/ D / Location : 7241 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps