8608 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8608 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
21/ / 2/ /
Acct#
10635
Owner
SOUTHARD, JOHN L ET UX
Total Market Value
$240,300
Appraisal
$240,300
PID
9942
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RIXEYVILLE
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.6
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSOUTHARD, JOHN L ET UX
Address8608 RIXEYVILLE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$25,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 327/317
Sale Date01/01/1984
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SOUTHARD, JOHN L ET UX$25,0000327/317 01/01/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 1,173
Replacement Cost: $190,384
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$104,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 646 646
FUSFinished Upper Story 527 527
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 125 0
   1,378 1,173

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.6
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$134,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE200.00 UNITS$8001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE240.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2022$76,400$98,600$175,000
2022$76,400$80,900$157,300
2022$76,400$80,900$157,300
2022$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$67,600$60,800$128,400
2018$67,600$60,800$128,400
2018$67,600$60,800$128,400
2018$67,600$60,800$128,400
2017$67,600$60,800$128,400
2017$67,600$60,800$128,400
2017$67,600$60,800$128,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
2025$106,300$134,000$240,300
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2024$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2023$104,500$98,600$203,100
2022$76,400$98,600$175,000
2022$76,400$80,900$157,300
2022$76,400$80,900$157,300
2022$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2021$76,400$80,900$157,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2020$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$71,800$64,500$136,300
2019$67,600$60,800$128,400
2018$67,600$60,800$128,400
2018$67,600$60,800$128,400
2018$67,600$60,800$128,400
2017$67,600$60,800$128,400
2017$67,600$60,800$128,400
2017$67,600$60,800$128,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 21/ / 2/ / Location : 8608 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps