148 HAZARD AVE
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
148 HAZARD AVE
Mblu
065/ / 0090/ /
Acct#
001000020114
Owner
JOHNSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
Total Market Value
$8,599,500
Appraisal
$12,284,800
PID
10141
Building Count
2
Fire District
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$11,947,900$336,900$12,284,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$8,363,700$235,800$8,599,500

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
Co-Owner
Address114 WOODLAND ST
HARTFORD, CT 06105
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 2661/0913
Sale Date03/06/2017
Instrument

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
JOHNSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC$0 2661/0913 03/06/2017
JOHNSON MEMORIAL MEDICAL$0 2634/1196 01/13/2016
JMMC ACQUISITION CORP$0 2634/05770301/04/2016
JOHNSON MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC$0 2519/09080310/08/2010
JOHNSON MEMORIAL CORPORATION$010523/0786 07/31/1986

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 40,927
Replacement Cost: $9,019,028
Building Percent Good: 100
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$9,019,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Medical Office
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage +20
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2Stone/Masonry
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRolled Compos
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Laminated Wood
Interior Floor 2 
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHt/AC Package
Frame TypeFireprf Steel
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus Ceil Wall
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height10.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 22,135 22,135
FUSFinished Upper Story 18,792 18,792
FOPOpen Porch 1,046 0
USTUnfinished Utility Area 2,393 0
   44,366 40,927
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1998
Living Area: 22,126
Replacement Cost: $3,222,300
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,610,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Medical Office
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Concr/Cinder
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHt/AC Package
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus Ceil Wall
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 16,320 16,320
FHSFinished Half Story 9,812 4,906
FUSFinished Upper Story 900 900
FCPCarport 700 0
FOPOpen Porch 198 0
SLBSlab 9,812 0
   37,742 22,126

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET16518.00 SF$13,4002
SPR2WET/CONCEALED47455.00 SF$94,9001
ELV1ELEVATOR PASS2.00 STOP$56,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code925
DescriptionExempt Comm  
ZoneBP
NeighborhoodC210
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.87
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$235,800
Appraised Value$336,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PavingASAsphalt35000.00 S.F.$37,6001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  16.00 UNITS$12,8001
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  2.00 UNITS$2,1001
PAV1PavingASAsphalt15000.00 S.F.$29,0001
PAV1PavingASAsphalt30000.00 S.F.$58,1001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  16.00 UNITS$12,8001
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  2.00 UNITS$2,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$13,579,500$336,900$13,916,400
2023$8,635,300$336,900$8,972,200
2022$3,659,200$336,900$3,996,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$9,505,700$235,800$9,741,500
2023$6,044,700$235,800$6,280,500
2022$2,561,500$235,800$2,797,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps