229 POST OFFICE RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
229 POST OFFICE RD
Mblu
068/ / 0151/ /
Acct#
002300010100
Owner
VELLA PROPERTIES LLC
Total Market Value
$157,600
Appraisal
$225,100
PID
10215
Building Count
1
Fire District
1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$114,600$110,500$225,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$80,300$77,300$157,600

Owner of Record
OwnerVELLA PROPERTIES LLC
Co-Owner
Address36 KENNEDY DR
ENFIELD , CT 06082
Sale Price$440,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2817/0966
Sale Date10/20/2021
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
VELLA PROPERTIES LLC$440,000 2817/09660010/20/2021
229 POST OFFICE ROAD LLC$305,00012062/0094UNKQ08/31/2005

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 2,035
Replacement Cost: $259,393
Building Percent Good: 40
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$103,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Store
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Pre-finsh Metl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Knotty Pine
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHt/AC Package
Frame TypeSteel
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus Ceil Wall
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height9.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,035 2,035
BSMBasement 1,555 0
FOPOpen Porch 455 0
PTOPatio 270 0
SLBSlab 480 0
WDKDeck 80 0
   4,875 2,035

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code201
DescriptionCommercial  
ZoneBL
NeighborhoodC500
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.3
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$77,300
Appraised Value$110,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PavingASAsphalt10000.00 S.F.$10,8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$114,600$110,500$225,100
2023$114,600$110,500$225,100
2022$114,600$110,500$225,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$80,300$77,300$157,600
2023$80,300$77,300$157,600
2022$80,300$77,300$157,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps