261 BRAINARD RD
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
261 BRAINARD RD
Mblu
062/ / 0298/ /
Acct#
000300010372
Owner
SHEPARD JAMIE A
Total Market Value
$243,700
Appraisal
$348,000
PID
13961
Building Count
1
Fire District
4
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$264,600$83,400$348,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$185,300$58,400$243,700

Owner of Record
OwnerSHEPARD JAMIE A
Co-Owner
Address261 BRAINARD RD

ENFIELD, CT 06082
Sale Price$440,000
Certificate
Book & Page 2942/0555
Sale Date06/20/2025
Instrument25

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SHEPARD JAMIE A$440,000 2942/05552506/20/2025
JOEJOE PROPERTIES LLC$230,000 2921/01122511/08/2024
KUCHARCZYK MARTIN $0 2876/10451107/17/2023
BUDNY JANUSZ AKA JOHN EST +$0 2876/10441107/17/2023
BUDNY JANUSZ AKA JOHN EST +$0 2873/01441106/01/2023

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1936
Living Area: 3,504
Replacement Cost: $373,957
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
Grade:C2
Stories2.00
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2Stone/Masonry
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverArch Shingles
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Hot Air
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Full Bthrms:3
Half Baths:1
Extra Fixtures2
Total Rooms:5
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,682 1,682
BASFirst Floor 1,662 1,662
FHSFinished Half Story 228 160
BSMBasement 962 0
CRLCrawl Space 228 0
FGRGarage 720 0
FOPOpen Porch 84 0
SLBSlab 472 0
WDKDeck 336 0
   6,374 3,504

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionRes Dwelling  
ZoneR33
Neighborhood063
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.49
Frontage126
Depth
Total Market Land$58,400
Appraised Value$83,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR1GarageFRFrame280.00 S.F.$2,1001
SHD1ShedFRFrame192.00 S.F.$7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$264,600$83,400$348,000
2023$251,800$83,400$335,200
2022$236,400$83,400$319,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$185,300$58,400$243,700
2023$176,300$58,400$234,700
2022$165,500$58,400$223,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps