293 ELM ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
293 ELM ST
Mblu
075/ / 0103/ /
Acct#
000600010333E
Owner
ENFIELD TOWN OF
Total Market Value
$7,675,600
Appraisal
$10,965,100
PID
85
Building Count
6
Fire District
3
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$8,524,400$2,440,700$10,965,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,967,100$1,708,500$7,675,600

Owner of Record
OwnerENFIELD TOWN OF
Co-OwnerPUBLIC SAFETY COMPLX
Address820 ENFIELD ST
ENFIELD, CT 06082
Sale Price$0
Certificate1
Book & Page 0626/0014
Sale Date
Instrument

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
ENFIELD TOWN OF$010626/0014  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1991
Living Area: 23,348
Replacement Cost: $4,383,711
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,243,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Police Station
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage +20
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHt/AC Package
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus Ceil Wall
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 23,348 23,348
SLBSlab 22,798 0
   46,146 23,348
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 20,042
Replacement Cost: $4,020,558
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,015,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 6
FieldDescription
Style:Senior Center
ModelComm/Ind
GradeAverage +20
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick
Exterior Wall 2Stucco/Masonry
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverEnam Mtl Shing
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHt/AC Package
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallSus Ceil Wall
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height16.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 20,042 20,042
FCPCarport 840 0
PTOPatio 600 0
SLBSlab 20,042 0
   41,524 20,042
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 35,939
Replacement Cost: $2,096,405
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,174,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 6
FieldDescription
Style:Storage Warehouse
ModelInd/Comm
GradeAverage +10
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2Minim/Masonry
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Concr-Finished
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHt/AC Package
Frame TypeMasonry
Baths/PlumbingAverage
Ceiling/WallCeil Walls
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height18.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 32,049 32,049
AOFOffice 3,890 3,890
SLBSlab 35,939 0
   71,878 35,939
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 5,200
Replacement Cost: $403,104
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$225,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 6
FieldDescription
Style:Municipal Svc Garage
ModelInd/Comm
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Pre-finsh Metl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACNone
Frame TypeSteel
Baths/PlumbingNone
Ceiling/WallNone
Rooms/PrtnsAverage
Wall Height16.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 5,200 5,200
   5,200 5,200
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1973
Living Area: 5,760
Replacement Cost: $214,618
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$120,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 6
FieldDescription
Style:Storage Warehouse
ModelInd/Comm
GradeMinimum
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGambrel
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACNone
Frame TypeWood
Baths/PlumbingNone
Ceiling/WallNone
Rooms/PrtnsLight
Wall Height34.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 5,760 5,760
   5,760 5,760
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 2019
Living Area: 1,750
Replacement Cost: $384,294
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$368,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 6
FieldDescription
Style:Car Wash
ModelComm/Ind
GradeGood
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureShed
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Extra Fixtures 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/AC 
Frame Type 
Baths/Plumbing 
Ceiling/Wall 
Rooms/Prtns 
Wall Height26.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,750 1,750
SLBSlab 1,750 0
   3,500 1,750

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET23348.00 SF$17,3001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET20042.00 SF$15,0002
GIR3GIRDERS 19"-2446.00 LF$1,5003
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET35939.00 SF$20,1003
A/CAIR CONDITION3896.00 UNIT$4,4003

Land
Land Use
Use Code925
DescriptionExempt Comm  
ZoneI-1
NeighborhoodC110
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)54.05
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$1,708,500
Appraised Value$2,440,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PAV1PavingASAsphalt40000.00 S.F.$43,0001
FN4FENCE-10'CHAIN  2500.00 L.F.$32,5001
SHD1ShedFRFrame480.00 S.F.$2,9001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  14.00 UNITS$11,2001
SHD2Shed gdMSMasonry220.00 S.F.$3,1001
PAV1PavingASAsphalt2520.00 S.F.$2,7001
GAZGazeboTYTypical995.00 S.F.$13,4002
PAV1PavingASAsphalt50000.00 S.F.$53,8002
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  11.00 UNITS$11,6002
PAV1PavingASAsphalt98500.00 S.F.$105,9003
SHD1ShedFRFrame240.00 S.F.$2,0003
FCPCarport  2024.00 S.F.$18,9003
FN2FENCE-6' CHAIN  2000.00 L.F.$17,0003
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$8,524,400$2,440,700$10,965,100
2023$8,524,400$2,440,700$10,965,100
2022$8,524,400$2,440,700$10,965,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2024$5,967,100$1,708,500$7,675,600
2023$5,967,100$1,708,500$7,675,600
2022$5,967,100$1,708,500$7,675,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps