70 WASHINGTON ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
70 WASHINGTON ST
Mblu
62/ / 17/ /
Acct#
P0070R
Owner
GROTT CHELSEA
Total Market Value
$473,500
Appraisal
$473,500
PID
1033
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$233,100$473,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$233,100$473,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGROTT CHELSEA
Co-OwnerGROTT REID
Address70 WASHINGTON ST

EXETER, NH 03833
Sale Price$650,000
Certificate
Book & Page 6624/2046
Sale Date05/23/2025
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
GROTT CHELSEA$650,000 6624/20460005/23/2025
SMITH LUNDY E$268,000 5011/02560005/15/2009
NORTON BERNADETTE A$0 4941/13211N08/07/2008
FORD WAYNE D$0 2950/0043  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 1,514
Replacement Cost: $305,173
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$228,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Bungalow
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:1.75
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Ceram Clay Til
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 956 956
TQSThree Quarter Story 744 558
CRLCrawl Space 132 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 194 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 744 0
WDKDeck, Wood 207 0
   2,977 1,514

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
ZoneR-2
Neighborhood50
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$233,100
Appraised Value$233,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  420.00 S.F.$5,0001
RPV1PAVED DRIVE - SM  1.00 UNITS$5001
SOLSOLAR PANELS  12.00 UNITS$6,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$233,100$473,500
2024$232,900$233,100$466,000
2023$142,400$137,200$279,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,400$233,100$473,500
2024$232,900$233,100$466,000
2023$142,400$137,200$279,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps