20 MAIN ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20 MAIN ST
Mblu
72/ / 208/ /
Acct#
P4507R
Owner
PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY
Total Market Value
$14,114,900
Appraisal
$14,114,900
PID
115996
Building Count
15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,753,700$361,200$14,114,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,753,700$361,200$14,114,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
20 MAIN ST  Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerPHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY
Co-Owner
Address20 MAIN ST
EXETER, NH 03833
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0590/0012
Sale Date11/16/1901

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY$0 0590/001211/16/1901

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1934
Living Area: 22,614
Replacement Cost: $4,440,571
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,220,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3.75
Occupancy40.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms40
Total Baths0
%Taxable.81
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 12,076 12,076
BASFirst Floor 6,038 6,038
TQSThree Quarter Story 6,000 4,500
FBMBasement, Finished 6,000 0
   30,114 22,614
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1903
Living Area: 12,000
Replacement Cost: $2,164,389
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,082,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:4
Occupancy28.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.72
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 9,000 9,000
BASFirst Floor 3,000 3,000
FBMBasement, Finished 3,000 0
   15,000 12,000
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1893
Living Area: 14,520
Replacement Cost: $2,849,691
Building Percent Good: 40
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,139,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:4
Occupancy41.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Ceram Clay Til
Interior Floor 2Hardwood
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.86
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 7,744 7,744
BASFirst Floor 3,872 3,872
TQSThree Quarter Story 3,872 2,904
CRLCrawl Space 682 0
FBMBasement, Finished 2,715 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 475 0
   19,360 14,520
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1855
Living Area: 11,498
Replacement Cost: $1,950,808
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$975,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3
Occupancy23.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.65
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 6,132 6,132
BASFirst Floor 3,066 3,066
TQSThree Quarter Story 3,066 2,300
FBMBasement, Finished 3,372 0
   15,636 11,498
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1855
Living Area: 19,801
Replacement Cost: $3,507,873
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,753,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3
Occupancy24.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.77
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 9,900 9,900
BASFirst Floor 4,950 4,950
TQSThree Quarter Story 4,950 3,713
FATAttic, Finished 4,950 1,238
UBMBasement, Unfinished 4,950 0
   29,700 19,801
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1896
Living Area: 13,820
Replacement Cost: $3,237,910
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,619,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:4
Occupancy30.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.79
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsABOVE AVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 9,975 9,975
BASFirst Floor 3,845 3,845
FBMBasement, Finished 3,585 0
   17,405 13,820
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 12,681
Replacement Cost: $2,874,256
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,437,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3.75
Occupancy37.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.78
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height30.00
% Comn Wall12.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 4,860 4,860
BASFirst Floor 4,176 4,176
TQSThree Quarter Story 4,860 3,645
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 684 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 4,860 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 4,230 0
   23,670 12,681
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 13,580
Replacement Cost: $2,504,372
Building Percent Good: 100
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,504,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Restaurant
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Quarry Tile
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseREST/CLUBS
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use:3260
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall6.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 10,980 10,980
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,600 2,600
CANCanopy 240 0
CTHCathedral 3,680 0
FBMBasement, Finished 12,764 0
   30,264 13,580
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built: 1892
Living Area: 3,330
Replacement Cost: $522,308
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$391,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Two Family
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:14 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,669 1,669
BASFirst Floor 1,661 1,661
CRLCrawl Space 495 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 48 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,166 0
   5,039 3,330
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built: 1906
Living Area: 1,368
Replacement Cost: $257,426
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$193,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:2 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:5 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 684 684
FUSUpper Story, Finished 684 684
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 30 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 684 0
   2,082 1,368
Building 11 : Section 1
Year Built: 1903
Living Area: 19,672
Replacement Cost: $0
Building Percent Good: 0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 11 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeGood
Stories:2
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Brick Veneer
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Floor 1Slate
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UsePRI SCHOOL MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 11,470 11,470
FUSUpper Story, Finished 8,202 8,202
CTHCathedral 3,372 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 100 0
PTOPatio 2,670 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 528 0
   26,342 19,672
Building 12 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 33,024
Replacement Cost: $0
Building Percent Good: 0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 12 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:4
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UsePRI SCHOOL MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths4
%Taxable0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsABOVE AVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 24,324 24,324
BASFirst Floor 7,848 7,848
FATAttic, Finished 3,406 852
FBMBasement, Finished 8,108 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 260 0
   43,946 33,024
Building 13 : Section 1
Year Built: 1931
Living Area: 34,913
Replacement Cost: $0
Building Percent Good: 0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 13 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2Minim/Masonry
Interior Floor 1Inlaid Sht Gds
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UsePRI SCHOOL MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingEXTENSIVE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsABOVE AVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 17,489 17,489
BASFirst Floor 12,744 12,744
TQSThree Quarter Story 6,240 4,680
FBMBasement, Finished 12,289 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 823 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 4,836 0
   54,421 34,913
Building 14 : Section 1
Year Built: 1915
Living Area: 53,611
Replacement Cost: $0
Building Percent Good: 0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 14 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeGood +10
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Marble
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UsePRI SCHOOL MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 20,548 20,548
FUSUpper Story, Finished 20,548 20,548
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 15,644 12,515
CTHCathedral 5,328 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 6,694 0
   68,762 53,611
Building 15 : Section 1
Year Built: 1931
Living Area: 13,525
Replacement Cost: $0
Building Percent Good: 0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 15 of 15
FieldDescription
Style:Office Bldg
ModelCommercial
GradeGood
Stories:3
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UsePRI SCHOOL MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 6,420 6,420
FUSUpper Story, Finished 5,820 5,820
FATAttic, Finished 5,140 1,285
FBMBasement, Finished 6,708 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,500 0
PTOPatio 840 0
   26,428 13,525

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$3,60010
FPL32 STY2.00 UNITS$3,8003
FPL32 STY2.00 UNITS$4,8002
FPL32 STY3.00 UNITS$7,2001
FPL32 STY4.00 UNITS$9,6004
FPL32 STY4.00 UNITS$9,6005
FPL32 STY4.00 UNITS$9,6006
FPL32 STY4.00 UNITS$9,6007
FPL32 STY6.00 UNITS$012
MEZ2FINISHED2520.00 S.F.$014
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET26145.00 S.F.$011
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET39166.00 S.F.$013
CLR1COOLER100.00 S.F.$011
ELV1ELEVATOR1.00 STOPS$012
ELV1ELEVATOR2.00 STOPS$014
ELV1ELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$013
FPL1FIREPLACE 1 STY1.00 UNITS$3,7008
FPL32 STY4.00 UNITS$015
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$8004
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$8005
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN1.00 UNITS$1,10010
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$2,3001
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN4.00 UNITS$3,0006
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN4.00 UNITS$3,0007
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET14100.00 S.F.$14,1002
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET18678.00 S.F.$14,9003
ELV1ELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$100,0006
FPOEXTRA FPL OPEN3.00 UNITS$015
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET13858.00 S.F.$13,9004
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET14396.00 S.F.$14,4007
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET21039.00 S.F.$21,0005
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET26814.00 S.F.$26,8001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET38765.00 S.F.$012
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET55285.00 S.F.$014
CLR1COOLER121.00 S.F.$2,4008
ELV1ELEVATOR1.00 STOPS$015
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET16330.00 S.F.$16,3006
CLR1COOLER110.00 S.F.$2,2008
CLR2FREEZER TEMPS208.00 S.F.$5,8008
CLR1COOLER140.00 S.F.$2,8008
CLR1COOLER140.00 S.F.$2,8008
CLR2FREEZER TEMPS128.00 S.F.$3,6008
CLR1COOLER160.00 S.F.$3,2008
MSC15FREIGHT ELEV2.00 UNIT$20,0008
ELV1ELEVATOR2.00 STOPS$100,0008

Land
Land Use
Use Code1230
DescriptionDORMITORY  
ZoneR-2
NeighborhoodC31
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$361,200
Appraised Value$361,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,753,700$361,200$14,114,900
2024$11,207,500$361,200$11,568,700
2023$10,927,500$212,500$11,140,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$13,753,700$361,200$14,114,900
2024$11,207,500$361,200$11,568,700
2023$10,927,500$212,500$11,140,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps