277 WATER ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
277 WATER ST
Mblu
64/ / 40/ /
Acct#
E9997R
Owner
EXETER TOWN OF
Total Market Value
$6,268,900
Appraisal
$6,268,900
PID
1526
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,696,100$572,800$6,268,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,696,100$572,800$6,268,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerEXETER TOWN OF
Co-OwnerHOUSING AUTHORITY
Address277 WATER ST
EXETER, NH 03833
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 2392/1286
Sale Date06/30/1981
Instrument35

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
EXETER TOWN OF$0 2392/12863506/30/1981

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1982
Living Area: 74,747
Replacement Cost: $9,739,948
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$5,649,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:3
Occupancy85.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelElectric
Heating TypeElectr Basebrd
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseMUNICPAL MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use:903C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeREINF. CONCR
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 48,920 48,920
BASFirst Floor 25,827 25,827
CANCanopy 120 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 243 0
FGRGarage, Framed 216 0
   75,326 74,747

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
A/CAIR CONDITION4186.00 S.F.$4,9001

Land
Land Use
Use Code903C
DescriptionMUNICPAL MDL-94  
ZoneR-5
Neighborhood60
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.02
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$572,800
Appraised Value$572,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  18000.00 S.F.$40,5001
SHD1SHED FRAME  140.00 S.F.$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,696,100$572,800$6,268,900
2024$5,696,100$572,800$6,268,900
2023$4,214,900$446,800$4,661,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,696,100$572,800$6,268,900
2024$5,696,100$572,800$6,268,900
2023$4,214,900$446,800$4,661,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps