10 CHESTNUT ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
10 CHESTNUT ST
Mblu
64/ / 51/ /
Acct#
A5520R
Owner
EXETER MILLS LLC
Total Market Value
$29,817,700
Appraisal
$29,817,700
PID
1554
Building Count
8
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,918,300$2,899,400$29,817,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,918,300$2,899,400$29,817,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerEXETER MILLS LLC
Co-OwnerC/O CHINBURG PROPERTIES
Address3 PENSTOCK WAY
NEWMARKET, NH 03857
Sale Price$30,000,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5329/2167
Sale Date06/25/2012

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
EXETER MILLS LLC$30,000,000 5329/216706/25/2012
BERKSHIRE LIFE INSURANCE CO$0 2913/0586 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 124,877
Replacement Cost: $21,487,372
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$12,892,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3
Occupancy80.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height13.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 69,746 69,746
BASFirst Floor 42,043 42,043
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 16,360 13,088
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 2,950 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 260 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 3,600 0
UGRGarage, Under 21,493 0
   156,452 124,877
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 9,290
Replacement Cost: $1,625,283
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$975,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy6.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,918 3,918
FUSUpper Story, Finished 3,124 3,124
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 2,810 2,248
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 48 0
   9,900 9,290
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 16,310
Replacement Cost: $2,992,987
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,155,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2.5
Occupancy13.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 6,524 6,524
FUSUpper Story, Finished 6,524 6,524
FHSHalf Story, Finished 6,524 3,262
UGRGarage, Under 6,524 0
WDKDeck, Wood 96 0
   26,192 16,310
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 9,558
Replacement Cost: $1,171,553
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$702,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Office Bldg
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:1
Occupancy3.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseOFFICE BLD MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use:3400
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 5,366 5,366
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 5,240 4,192
   10,606 9,558
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 60,871
Replacement Cost: $10,412,565
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$7,497,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:3.5
Occupancy32.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 34,305 34,305
BASFirst Floor 17,737 17,737
FHSHalf Story, Finished 17,657 8,829
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 80 0
UGRGarage, Under 16,988 0
WDKDeck, Wood 384 0
   87,151 60,871
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 4,998
Replacement Cost: $967,752
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$696,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy3.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms15
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,263 2,263
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,199 2,199
FATAttic, Finished 2,145 536
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 92 0
UGRGarage, Under 2,046 0
WDKDeck, Wood 295 0
   9,040 4,998
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 4,979
Replacement Cost: $944,490
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$680,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy3.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms15
Total Bedrms06
Total Baths7
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,274 2,274
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,188 2,188
FATAttic, Finished 2,068 517
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 112 0
UGRGarage, Under 2,112 0
WDKDeck, Wood 342 0
   9,096 4,979
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 4,979
Replacement Cost: $944,490
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$680,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 8
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy3.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Inlaid Sht Gds
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms15
Total Bedrms06
Total Baths7
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,274 2,274
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,188 2,188
FATAttic, Finished 2,068 517
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 112 0
UGRGarage, Under 2,112 0
WDKDeck, Wood 342 0
   9,096 4,979

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET1.00 S.F.$06
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET1.00 S.F.$07
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET1.00 S.F.$08
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET127827.00 S.F.$153,4001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET60871.00 S.F.$87,7005
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET9558.00 S.F.$11,5004
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET16310.00 S.F.$23,5003
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET9290.00 S.F.$11,1002
ELV1ELEVATOR5.00 STOPS$150,0001

Land
Land Use
Use Code112C
DescriptionAPT 8+UP MDL-94  
ZoneR-5
NeighborhoodC53
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.01
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$2,899,400
Appraised Value$2,899,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
MSC12ELEVATOR  4.00 UNIT$14,4005
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  7000.00 S.F.$15,8001
SPL1POOL-INGR CONC  1000.00 S.F.$33,8001
PAT1PATIO-AVG  1100.00 S.F.$2,8001
ANTANTENNA ARRAY  9.00 UNITS$135,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,918,300$2,899,400$29,817,700
2024$26,918,300$2,899,400$29,817,700
2023$19,671,400$3,881,500$23,552,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$26,918,300$2,899,400$29,817,700
2024$26,918,300$2,899,400$29,817,700
2023$19,671,400$3,881,500$23,552,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps