27-31 CHESTNUT ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
27-31 CHESTNUT ST
Mblu
64/ / 52/ /
Acct#
A5510R
Owner
27 CHESTNUT STREET LLC
Total Market Value
$24,937,400
Appraisal
$24,937,400
PID
1555
Building Count
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,952,200$8,985,200$24,937,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,952,200$8,985,200$24,937,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
Owner27 CHESTNUT STREET LLC
Co-OwnerC/O CHINBURG PROPERTIES
Address3 PENSTOCK WAY
NEWMARKET, NH 03857
Sale Price$250,000
Certificate
Book & Page 5329/2207
Sale Date06/22/2012

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
27 CHESTNUT STREET LLC$250,000 5329/220706/22/2012
BERKSHIRE LIFE INSURANCE CO$0 3009/0814 

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 48,348
Replacement Cost: $8,950,743
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$7,518,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeGood
Stories:4
Occupancy48.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelElectric
Heating TypeHot Air-no Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms162
Total Bedrms66
Total Baths48
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeFIREPRF STEEL
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 36,261 36,261
BASFirst Floor 12,087 12,087
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,650 0
UGRGarage, Under 12,087 0
WDKDeck, Wood 550 0
   62,635 48,348
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2016
Living Area: 48,876
Replacement Cost: $9,045,573
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$7,598,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeGood
Stories:4
Occupancy48.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelElectric
Heating TypeHot Air-no Duc
AC TypeCentral
Bldg UseAPT 8+UP MDL-94
Total Rooms162
Total Bedrms66
Total Baths48
%Taxable1
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeFIREPRF STEEL
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 36,657 36,657
BASFirst Floor 12,219 12,219
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,650 0
UGRGarage, Under 12,219 0
WDKDeck, Wood 550 0
   63,295 48,876

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
ELV1ELEVATOR5.00 STOPS$210,0002
SPR2WET/CONCEALED60435.00 S.F.$152,3002
FPLFIREPLACE GAS7.00 UNITS$8,8002
FPLFIREPLACE GAS7.00 UNITS$8,8001
ELV1ELEVATOR5.00 STOPS$210,0001
SPR2WET/CONCEALED60435.00 S.F.$152,3001

Land
Land Use
Use Code112C
DescriptionAPT 8+UP MDL-94  
ZoneR-5
NeighborhoodC53
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.6
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$8,985,200
Appraised Value$8,985,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  107500.00 S.F.$80,6001
LT5MERC VAP/FLU  5.00 UNITS$5,0001
LT6W/DOUBLE LIGHT  5.00 UNITS$7,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,952,200$8,985,200$24,937,400
2024$15,952,200$8,985,200$24,937,400
2023$12,993,100$4,196,400$17,189,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,952,200$8,985,200$24,937,400
2024$15,952,200$8,985,200$24,937,400
2023$12,993,100$4,196,400$17,189,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps