196 HIGH ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
196 HIGH ST
Mblu
70/ / 98/ /
Acct#
S7480R
Owner
WILLIS TIMOTHY F
Total Market Value
$956,100
Appraisal
$956,100
PID
2082
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$500,700$455,400$956,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$500,700$455,400$956,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWILLIS TIMOTHY F
Co-Owner
Address196 HIGH ST
EXETER, NH 03833
Sale Price$114,500
Certificate
Book & Page 5504/2345
Sale Date12/13/2013
Instrument51

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
WILLIS TIMOTHY F$114,500 5504/23455112/13/2013
FEDERAL NATIONAL$260,000 5487/22791L09/19/2013
HALLER HAROLD H$0 2890/1434  

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1850
Living Area: 2,720
Replacement Cost: $664,121
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$498,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +20
Stories:2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2Cement Clpbd
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:2
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:6
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,480 1,480
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,240 1,240
CRLCrawl Space 720 0
CTHCathedral 240 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 760 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 760 0
UGRGarage, Under 720 0
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 720 0
UUSUpper Story, Unfinished 720 0
   7,360 2,720

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
KITHKITCHEN1.00 UNITS$2,6001

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Fam MDL-01  
ZoneR-2
Neighborhood85
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.69
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$455,400
Appraised Value$455,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$500,700$455,400$956,100
2024$500,700$455,400$956,100
2023$297,000$189,800$486,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$500,700$455,400$956,100
2024$500,700$455,400$956,100
2023$297,000$189,800$486,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps