13 MAIN ST
 Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13 MAIN ST
Mblu
72/ / 211/ /
Acct#
P4508R
Owner
PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY
Total Market Value
$6,694,400
Appraisal
$6,694,400
PID
2529
Building Count
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,756,400$938,000$6,694,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,756,400$938,000$6,694,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY
Co-Owner
Address20 MAIN ST
EXETER, NH 03833
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1476/0263
Sale Date08/14/1958

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageSale Date
PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY$0 1476/026308/14/1958

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 20,326
Replacement Cost: $2,635,334
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,581,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy36.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureIrregular
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.75
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallNONE
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 10,386 10,386
BASFirst Floor 9,940 9,940
FBMBasement, Finished 2,624 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 7,061 0
   30,011 20,326
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 21,694
Replacement Cost: $3,094,316
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,856,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy51.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Ceram Clay Til
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.77
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallNONE
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 10,904 10,904
FUSUpper Story, Finished 10,790 10,790
CRLCrawl Space 4,968 0
CTHCathedral 840 0
FBMBasement, Finished 840 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 40 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 5,096 0
   33,478 21,694
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1760
Living Area: 4,164
Replacement Cost: $658,007
Building Percent Good: 50
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$329,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy5.00
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Bldg UseDORMITORY
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
%Taxable.66
1st Floor Use:1230
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height8.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 2,161 2,161
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,756 1,756
FATAttic, Finished 988 247
CRLCrawl Space 192 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,969 0
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 60 0
   7,126 4,164
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1907
Living Area: 2,693
Replacement Cost: $509,601
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$382,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:9 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,224 1,224
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,224 1,224
FATAttic, Finished 1,224 245
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,224 0
   4,896 2,693
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1811
Living Area: 2,508
Replacement Cost: $443,672
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,140 1,140
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,140 1,140
FATAttic, Finished 1,140 228
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 24 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,140 0
   4,584 2,508
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1,864
Replacement Cost: $368,864
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$276,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 980 980
FUSUpper Story, Finished 884 884
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 112 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 48 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 980 0
   3,004 1,864
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 1907
Living Area: 2,541
Replacement Cost: $471,515
Building Percent Good: 0
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$0
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:1 3/4 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,312 1,312
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,024 1,024
FATAttic, Finished 1,024 205
FSPPorch, Screen, Finished 128 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,312 0
   4,800 2,541
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 1907
Living Area: 3,083
Replacement Cost: $577,666
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$433,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Pine/Soft Wood
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,459 1,459
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,419 1,419
FATAttic, Finished 1,026 205
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 116 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,419 0
WDKDeck, Wood 64 0
   5,503 3,083
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built: 1959
Living Area: 3,376
Replacement Cost: $547,519
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$410,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Colonial
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,592 1,592
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,592 1,592
FATAttic, Finished 960 192
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 36 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 104 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,272 0
UGRGarage, Under 320 0
   5,876 3,376
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built: 1932
Living Area: 2,758
Replacement Cost: $527,911
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$395,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 10
FieldDescription
Style:Conventional
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Clapboard
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsph/F Gls/Cmp
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,312 1,312
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,292 1,292
FATAttic, Finished 768 154
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 316 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 416 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,268 0
   5,372 2,758

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$2,4003
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$2,9002
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$3,6004
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$3,6006
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$3,6009
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$3,60010
FPL32 STY2.00 UNITS$5,8001
FPL32 STY2.00 UNITS$7,2005
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$2,9002
FPL32 STY1.00 UNITS$3,6008
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET24600.00 S.F.$29,5002
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET384.00 S.F.$4003

Land
Land Use
Use Code1230
DescriptionDORMITORY  
ZoneR-2
NeighborhoodC31
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.25
Frontage0
Depth0
Total Market Land$938,000
Appraised Value$938,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  252.00 S.F.$3,6008
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  800.00 S.F.$11,5006
FGR4W/LOFT-AVG  440.00 S.F$6,9003
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,756,400$938,000$6,694,400
2024$5,756,400$938,000$6,694,400
2023$5,184,300$551,300$5,735,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$5,756,400$938,000$6,694,400
2024$5,756,400$938,000$6,694,400
2023$5,184,300$551,300$5,735,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps