71 ELWOOD RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
71 ELWOOD RD
Mblu
005/ 039/ 4/ /
Acct#
8889
Owner
SWIFT, CAROL A.
PBN
Assessment
$655,700
Appraisal
$655,700
PID
8726
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$426,700$229,000$655,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$426,700$229,000$655,700

Owner of Record
OwnerSWIFT, CAROL A.
Co-Owner
Address3 HILLSIDE AVE

NEWBURYPORT, MA 01950
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 6436/2218
Sale Date09/06/2022
Instrument39

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceCertificateBook & PageInstrumentSale Date
SWIFT, CAROL A.$0 6436/22183909/06/2022
SWIFT JOHN A + CAROL A$203,100 3408/25730007/20/1999
JMJ PROPERTIES, LLC $0 3325/13854709/14/1998
UNKNOWN$76,000 3316/26002108/12/1998

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 2,352
Replacement Cost: $554,185
Building Percent Good: 77
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$426,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeGood (-)
Stories2
FoundationConcrete
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureHip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat TypeForced H/A
AC Percent100
Bedrooms4
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Extra Fixtures1
Total Rooms8
Bath RatingGood
Kitchen RatingGood
Extra Kitchens0
Interior/ExteriorSame
2nd Floor % 
Fireplace RatingGood
MH Park 
ElectricTypical
InsulationTypical
Unfinished Area 
Fireplace(s)1
2nd Ext Wall % 
Basement Area 
Bsmt Garage2
WS Flues 
2nd Heat Type 
# Heat Systems 
% Heated 
ViewAverage
FrameWood
Basement Floor 
# of Units1
WS Flue Rating 
Solar Hot WaterNo
Central VacNo
2nd % Heated 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,012 1,012
BASFirst Floor 988 988
CTHCathedral Ceiling 352 352
BSMBasement 352 0
FOPOpen Porch 60 0
LLVLower Level 988 0
WDKWood Deck 168 0
   3,920 2,352

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code1010
DescriptionSingle Family  
ZoneAR-I
Neighborhood150
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.32
Frontage
Depth
Assessed Value$229,000
Appraised Value$229,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$426,700$229,000$655,700
2025$426,700$229,000$655,700
2025$374,200$203,100$577,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$426,700$229,000$655,700
2025$426,700$229,000$655,700
2025$374,200$203,100$577,300

Go To Google Maps

Go To Yahoo Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps