8940 TARRAGON CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8940 TARRAGON CT
TAX MAP
112/34A 14/ 10/ /
Acct#
18833
Owner
JONES JULIAN S
Total Market Value
$596,600
Building Count
1
Model
CUMMINGS
Legal Description
LOT 10 BLK 14 SEC 1
Legal Description
CAVALRY RUN
Legal Description
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$429,600$167,000$596,600

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES JULIAN S
Co-Owner
Address8940 TARRAGON CT

MANASSAS, VA 20110-4214
Sale Price$595,000
Book & Page 202510230060737/
Sale Date10/23/2025

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceBook & PageSale Date
CURRY MICHAEL H AND DAWN M$219,900200105310050676/05/31/2001
MORAD DAVID G AND JENNIFER K$149,5002552/1803/27/1998
HALL HELEN A AND MURRAY ROBERT J JR AND BOHM JEANNE M MURRAY$090/35609/27/1996

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1978
Living Area: 1,730
Building Percent Good: 70
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:2-Story
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2Brick
Roof Structure:Gable
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Sheet Rock
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Carpet
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelElectric
Heat Type:FA/HW/ST
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7
Bath Style:Modern
Kitchen Style:All Remodeled
Extra Kitchens 
PRIOR NBHD1008
Geo LocationNORTH
Condition 
Building Photo Building Photo
Building Layout Building Layout

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSize
FLP4FIREPLACE MISC1.00 UNITS

Land
Land Use
Use Code101
DescriptionSFDD MDL-01  
ZoneR2S
NeighborhoodNorthside 2
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Sqr Feet)10266
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$167,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSize
FNFENCE  1.00 L.F.
SHD7SHED  1.00 UNITS
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$332,200$167,000$499,200
2024$296,500$167,000$463,500
2023$277,200$162,000$439,200

Regarding Parcel: TAX MAP : 112/34A 14/ 10/ / Location : 8940 TARRAGON CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps