172 SPRING ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
172 SPRING ST
Mblu
M-13/ 12/ / /
Acct#
10045
Owner
172-174 SPRING STREET LLC
Building Name
Total Market Value
$1,240,600
PID
10045
Building Count
2
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$867,200$373,400$1,240,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
Owner172-174 SPRING STREET LLC
Co-Owner
Address172 SPRING ST

MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$100
Certificate
Book & Page 84168/371
Sale Date06/02/2025
Instrument1A

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 2,151
Replacement Cost: $804,835
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$627,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Convent/Conver
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Wood Shingle
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:10 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,092 1,092
FUSUpper Story, Finished 924 924
FATAttic, Finished 540 135
FBMBasement, Finished 964 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 128 0
STPStoop 50 0
WDKDeck, Wood 168 0
   3,866 2,151
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,420
Replacement Cost: $341,269
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$221,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Store
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Stucco/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverRolled Compos
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Ceram Clay Til
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Retail < 10,000 SF
Total Rooms00
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:Restaurant
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall10.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,420 1,420
   1,420 1,420

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FGR1GARAGE-AVE  500.00 S.F.$12,3001
SGN1SIGN-1 SD W/M  150.00 S.F.&HGT$5,3002
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$800,000$355,700$1,155,700
2024$784,800$338,700$1,123,500
2023$753,000$316,500$1,069,500

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps