236 PLAYSTEAD RD
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
236 PLAYSTEAD RD
Mblu
6-04/ 1/ / /
Acct#
105
Owner
MEDFORD CITY OF
Building Name
Total Market Value
$972,200
PID
105
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$360,200$612,000$972,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMEDFORD CITY OF
Co-OwnerOAK GROVE CEMETERY
Address85 GEO P HASSETT DR
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,992
Replacement Cost: $499,686
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$359,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Other Municip
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Use:City of Medford C
Total Rooms6
Total Bedrms3
Total Baths1.5
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 996 996
FUSUpper Story, Finished 816 816
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 180 180
FBMBasement, Finished 240 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 576 0
   2,808 1,992

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  48.00 S.F.$4001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$348,800$582,800$931,600
2024$337,600$557,900$895,500
2023$292,600$525,200$817,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps