227 BOSTON AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
227 BOSTON AV
Mblu
O-04/ 71/ / /
Acct#
11355
Owner
LEWIS JULIAN B
Building Name
Total Market Value
$968,100
PID
11355
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$642,100$326,000$968,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLEWIS JULIAN B
Co-OwnerLEWIS DAVID B
AddressPO BOX 440364
SOMERVILLE, MA 02144
Sale Price$100
Certificate
Book & Page 1569/70
Sale Date02/19/2021
Instrument1A

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 2,540
Replacement Cost: $944,194
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$642,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:2 Family
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Vinyl Siding
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2Hardwood
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:6 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:12 Rooms
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,294 1,294
BASFirst Floor 1,246 1,246
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 96 0
PTOPatio 85 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,274 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,216 0
WDKDeck, Wood 48 0
   5,259 2,540

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$615,400$310,400$925,800
2024$582,600$281,600$864,200
2023$572,400$263,200$835,600

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps