278 MIDDLESEX AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
278 MIDDLESEX AV
Mblu
O-16/ 1/ / /
Acct#
12136
Owner
MIDDLESEX AVENUE REALTY TRUST
Building Name
Total Market Value
$15,199,900
PID
12136
Building Count
2
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$8,534,900$6,665,000$15,199,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMIDDLESEX AVENUE REALTY TRUST
Co-OwnerC/O BJ'S WHOLESALE CLUB
AddressPO BOX 9159
MARLBOROUGH, MA 01752
Sale Price$1,787,500
Certificate
Book & Page 25912/0250
Sale Date12/20/1995
Instrument1G

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1984
Living Area: 111,838
Replacement Cost: $11,314,315
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$7,354,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Warehouse
ModelIndustrial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Supermarket
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths4
1st Floor Use:3240
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height22.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 111,838 111,838
   111,838 111,838
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2024
Living Area: 160
Replacement Cost: $77,616
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$76,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:Gas Mart
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Pre-finsh Metl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr Abv Grad
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelElectric
Heating TypeRadiant
AC TypeCentral
Use:Gas Station
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeSTEEL
Baths/PlumbingNONE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsLIGHT
Wall Height8.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 160 160
   160 160

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
LDL1LOAD LEVELERS4.00 UNITS$18,5001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET103960.00 S.F.$202,7001

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  123300.00 S.F.$185,0001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  2.00 UNITS$2,7001
FN3FENCE-6' CHAIN  180.00 L.F.$1,8001
SGN2DOUBLE SIDED  92.00 S.F.&HGT$3,2001
LT10W/DOUBLE LIGHT  8.00 UNITS$16,0001
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  3.00 UNITS$4,1002
SGN3W/INT LIGHTS  100.00 S.F.&HGT$5,5002
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  58000.00 S.F.$87,0002
CNP3GAS CANOPY  4080.00 S.F.$151,0002
PAV2PAVING-CONC  4080.00 S.F.$16,3002
TNK3GT-10,000  20000.00 GALS$100,0002
TNK3GT-10,000  20000.00 GALS$100,0002
TNK3GT-10,000  12000.00 GALS$60,0002
TNK3GT-10,000  12000.00 GALS$60,0002
PMP5W/BLENDING  6.00 UNITS$63,0002
MSC37GENERATOR 500KW  30000.00 UNIT$27,0002
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$8,183,200$6,345,200$14,528,400
2024$7,433,500$4,587,900$12,021,400
2023$6,734,100$4,170,700$10,904,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps