15 CAPEN ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
15 CAPEN ST
Mblu
Q-05/ 54/ / /
Acct#
13155
Owner
WALNUT HILL PROPERTIES CORP
Building Name
Total Market Value
$4,912,600
PID
13155
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$3,816,400$1,096,200$4,912,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALNUT HILL PROPERTIES CORP
Co-Owner
Address14 CAPEN ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$801,852
Certificate
Book & Page 35699/0071
Sale Date06/18/2002
Instrument1E

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 19,201
Replacement Cost: $6,381,438
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,701,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Apartments
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:2
Occupancy12.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Apt 9 Units and Up C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms16
Total Baths13
1st Floor Use:112C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 6,933 6,933
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 6,933 6,933
FUSUpper Story, Finished 5,335 5,335
   19,201 19,201

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ELEVELEVATOR3.00 STOPS$69,6001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET12234.00 S.F.$21,3001

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FN1FENCE-4' CHAIN  200.00 L.F.$1,5001
FN3FENCE-6' CHAIN  180.00 L.F.$1,8001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  10000.00 S.F.$15,0001
LT2W/DOUBLE LIGHT  2.00 UNITS$6,0001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$3,636,500$1,045,800$4,682,300
2024$3,576,800$996,000$4,572,800
2023$3,505,200$780,000$4,285,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps