4 CAPEN ST EAST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
4 CAPEN ST EAST
Mblu
Q-06/ 2/ / /
Acct#
13196
Owner
TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE
Building Name
Total Market Value
$972,200
PID
13196
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$535,600$436,600$972,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE
Co-Owner
AddressBALLOU HALL
TUFTS UNIVERSITY
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 73480/252
Sale Date10/18/2019
Instrument1B

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 2,088
Replacement Cost: $787,650
Building Percent Good: 68
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$535,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:2 Family
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:5 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:11 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,044 1,044
FUSUpper Story, Finished 1,044 1,044
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 112 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 112 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 1,008 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 1,044 0
WDKDeck, Wood 144 0
   4,508 2,088

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$513,400$415,800$929,200
2024$428,900$377,100$806,000
2023$421,400$352,400$773,800

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps