161 COLLEGE AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
161 COLLEGE AV
Mblu
T-00/ 36/ / /
Acct#
14549
Owner
TUFTS COLLEGE TRUSTEES OF
Building Name
Total Market Value
$106,764,300
PID
14549
Building Count
4
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$100,202,900$6,561,400$106,764,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTUFTS COLLEGE TRUSTEES OF
Co-Owner
Address161 COLLEGE AVE
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1990

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 156,682
Replacement Cost: $50,258,731
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$32,668,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:2
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brk/Stn Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 97,954 97,954
FUSUpper Story, Finished 58,728 58,728
UBMBasement, Unfinished 3,012 0
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 160 0
   159,854 156,682
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2021
Living Area: 129,288
Replacement Cost: $54,394,624
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$52,218,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 4
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:6
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2Glass/Thermo.
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRolled Compos
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms45
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths10
1st Floor Use:904I
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeREINF. CONCR
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 108,184 108,184
BASFirst Floor 21,104 21,104
FBMBasement, Finished 21,104 0
   150,392 129,288
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 20,357
Replacement Cost: $7,961,632
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$5,175,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 4
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 20,357 20,357
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 200 0
   20,557 20,357
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 68,226
Replacement Cost: $10,775,703
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$8,081,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 4
FieldDescription
Style:Health Club
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Pre-finsh Metl
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverMetal/Tin
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Average
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeSTEEL
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEILING ONLY
Rooms/PrtnsLIGHT
Wall Height30.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 68,226 68,226
   68,226 68,226

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
MEZ3W/PARTITIONS4290.00 S.F.$151,2004
SAUSAUNA120.00 S.F.$6,6001
SPR2WET/CONCEALED68226.00 S.F.$166,3004
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET20555.00 S.F.$40,1003
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$104,0001
RQTRACQUETBALL8.00 UNITS$201,8001
  0.00  1
ELEVELEVATOR3.00 STOPS$115,2002
XKITEXTRA KITCHEN2.00 UNITS$19,2002

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FN3FENCE-6' CHAIN  420.00 L.F.$4,2003
SPL3POOL-ING GUNIT  2700.00 S.F.$76,0001
TENTENNIS COURT  28800.00 S.F.$388,8004
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  50000.00 S.F.$75,0003
LT1LIGHTS-IN W/PL  6.00 UNITS$12,2003
SHD1SHED FRAME  888.00 S.F.$4,5001
MSC4ANTENNA  1.00 UNIT$120,0004
SHD1SHED FRAME  342.00 S.F.$1,7001
TENTENNIS COURT  66000.00 S.F.$495,0001
TNK23000-10000 GAL  5000.00 GALS$22,5001
TNK23000-10000 GAL  10000.00 GALS$45,0001
SHD2W/LIGHTS ETC  120.00 S.F.$2,1001
PMP4DOUBLE HOSE  1.00 UNITS$7,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$97,258,100$6,246,200$103,504,300
2024$94,708,100$5,948,800$100,656,900
2023$87,974,800$5,407,900$93,382,700

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps