0 BOSTON AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
0 BOSTON AV
Mblu
T-00/ 4037/ / /
Acct#
14552
Owner
TUFTS COLLEGE TRUSTEES OF
Building Name
Total Market Value
$100,519,500
PID
14552
Building Count
17
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$89,894,700$10,624,800$100,519,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTUFTS COLLEGE TRUSTEES OF
Co-Owner
AddressBOSTON AVE
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 1/0
Sale Date01/01/1900

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1876
Living Area: 19,710
Replacement Cost: $7,963,595
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$5,176,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent +20
Stories:3.5
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 10,512 10,512
BASFirst Floor 5,256 5,256
TQSThree Quarter Story 5,256 3,942
FBMBasement, Finished 5,256 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 200 0
   26,480 19,710
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1892
Living Area: 11,622
Replacement Cost: $4,760,893
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,094,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:3
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 5,016 5,016
BASFirst Floor 4,098 4,098
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 2,508 2,508
FBMBasement, Finished 1,590 0
   13,212 11,622
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1891
Living Area: 8,145
Replacement Cost: $4,339,714
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,820,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Cust Wd Panel
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height16.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 4,100 4,100
BASFirst Floor 4,045 4,045
FBMBasement, Finished 1,995 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,525 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,050 0
   13,715 8,145
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1926
Living Area: 18,247
Replacement Cost: $6,447,427
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,190,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:2.5
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 5,297 5,297
BASFirst Floor 5,180 5,180
FUSUpper Story, Finished 5,180 5,180
FHSHalf Story, Finished 5,180 2,590
   20,837 18,247
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 10,173
Replacement Cost: $4,033,029
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,661,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 6,304 6,304
BASFirst Floor 3,869 3,869
   10,173 10,173
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 24,427
Replacement Cost: $10,923,016
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$7,100,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent +10
Stories:3
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeSTEEL
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsABOVE AVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 15,319 15,319
BASFirst Floor 9,108 9,108
FBMBasement, Finished 8,808 0
   33,235 24,427
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 1957
Living Area: 5,579
Replacement Cost: $1,537,209
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$845,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:Heavy Indust
ModelIndustrial
GradeAverage +10
Stories:1
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Plywood Panel
Interior Wall 2Plastered
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths1
1st Floor Use:904I
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingLIGHT
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 4,720 4,720
FUSUpper Story, Finished 859 859
UBMBasement, Unfinished 497 0
   6,076 5,579
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 6,800
Replacement Cost: $2,342,982
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,827,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:Col/Garr/Tudor
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +20
Stories:2.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Forced Air-Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:3
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs:0
Total Rooms:11
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,683 3,683
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,078 2,078
FHSHalf Story, Finished 2,078 1,039
FBMBasement, Finished 1,798 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 122 0
UGRGarage, Unfinished 500 0
   10,259 6,800
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built: 1884
Living Area: 50,763
Replacement Cost: $18,999,701
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$12,349,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:3
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 19,483 19,483
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 15,659 15,659
BASFirst Floor 15,621 15,621
   50,763 50,763
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 175,049
Replacement Cost: $67,797,528
Building Percent Good: 24
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$16,271,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:Library
ModelCommercial
GradeSuperior
Stories:2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 175,049 175,049
   175,049 175,049
Building 11 : Section 1
Year Built: 1893
Living Area: 16,500
Replacement Cost: $7,615,331
Building Percent Good: 28
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,132,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 11 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent +10
Stories:2.5
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brk/Stn Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904I
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 11,000 11,000
BASFirst Floor 5,500 5,500
   16,500 16,500
Building 12 : Section 1
Year Built: 1947
Living Area: 6,700
Replacement Cost: $4,389,265
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,853,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 12 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGambrel
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 3,350 3,350
FUSUpper Story, Finished 3,350 3,350
FBMBasement, Finished 3,396 0
FEPPorch, Enclosed, Finished 140 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 360 0
   10,596 6,700
Building 13 : Section 1
Year Built: 1856
Living Area: 11,465
Replacement Cost: $2,749,432
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$1,787,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 13 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:Profess. Bldg
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:2.5
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904I
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 3,662 3,662
BASFirst Floor 3,158 3,158
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 2,654 2,654
TQSThree Quarter Story 2,654 1,991
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 36 0
   12,164 11,465
Building 14 : Section 1
Year Built: 1853
Living Area: 19,500
Replacement Cost: $9,131,814
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$5,935,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 14 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:3
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brk/Stn Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 12,000 12,000
BASFirst Floor 6,000 6,000
FATAttic, Finished 6,000 1,500
FBMBasement, Finished 6,000 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 414 0
   30,414 19,500
Building 15 : Section 1
Year Built: 1860
Living Area: 15,672
Replacement Cost: $6,114,391
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$3,974,400
Building Attributes : Bldg 15 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:4
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Hardwood
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeNone
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 11,754 11,754
BASFirst Floor 3,918 3,918
UBMBasement, Unfinished 3,918 0
   19,590 15,672
Building 16 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 53,050
Replacement Cost: $18,255,858
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$11,866,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 16 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:School/College
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:3
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:904C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 27,720 27,720
BASFirst Floor 14,147 14,147
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 11,183 11,183
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 652 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 2,964 0
   56,666 53,050
Building 17 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 33,660
Replacement Cost: $8,494,242
Building Percent Good: 48
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,077,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 17 of 17
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:4
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverSlate
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Carpet
Interior Floor 2Vinyl/Asphalt
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeCentral
Use:Priv College C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms 
Total Baths 
1st Floor Use: 
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeWOOD FRAME
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height14.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 18,360 18,360
BASFirst Floor 6,120 6,120
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 6,120 6,120
FHSHalf Story, Finished 6,120 3,060
   36,720 33,660

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ELEVELEVATOR3.00 STOPS$33,60011
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$104,00013
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$104,00016
ELEVELEVATOR5.00 STOPS$130,00014
FPL32 STORY CHIM2.00 UNITS$8,6008
SPR2WET/CONCEALED20996.00 S.F.$44,4006
SPR2WET/CONCEALED23652.00 S.F.$50,0001
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$104,0006
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$104,0009
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET54084.00 S.F.$38,90010
SPR2WET/CONCEALED13750.00 S.F.$12,50011
SPR2WET/CONCEALED8864.00 S.F.$18,70012
ELEVELEVATOR3.00 STOPS$28,80010
ELEVELEVATOR3.00 STOPS$78,00012
MEZ3W/PARTITIONS2302.00 S.F.$30,30011

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FN4FENCE-8' CHAIN  200.00 L.F.$2,2007
PAT1PATIO-AVG  1584.00 S.F.$9,5008
STK1CHIMNEY STK BR  1.00 UNITS$5007
GRN1GREEN HOUSE-RS  680.00 S.F.$20,4009
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  800.00 S.F.$7,80012
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$87,235,400$10,114,300$97,349,700
2024$85,084,600$9,632,700$94,717,300
2023$79,235,600$8,756,800$87,992,400

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps