574 BOSTON AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
574 BOSTON AV
Mblu
W-08/ 1/ / /
Acct#
15716
Owner
TRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE
Building Name
Total Market Value
$16,652,300
PID
15716
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$15,249,100$1,403,200$16,652,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTRUSTEES OF TUFTS COLLEGE
Co-OwnerC/O BALLOU HALL
AddressPO BOX 53053
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$1
Certificate
Book & Page 65487/0535
Sale Date06/05/2015
Instrument1V

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2015
Living Area: 96,248
Replacement Cost: $15,152,209
Building Percent Good: 94
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$14,243,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Office Bldg
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:4
Occupancy34.00
Exterior Wall 1Above Average
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Hardwood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Office
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths5
1st Floor Use:4000
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingABOVE AVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsABOVE AVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 69,558 69,558
BASFirst Floor 26,690 26,690
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 1,116 0
PTOPatio 3,216 0
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 1,840 0
   102,420 96,248

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$150,4001
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$150,4001
SPR1SPRINKLERS-WET96248.00 S.F.$271,4001
MEZ2FINISHED684.00 S.F.$16,7001
MSC13CELL ANTENNA2.00 UNIT$376,0001

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAT2PATIO-GOOD  2800.00 S.F.$32,8001
FN4FENCE-8' CHAIN  420.00 L.F.$8,3001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$15,410,200$1,336,300$16,746,500
2024$15,225,600$1,018,100$16,243,700
2023$15,029,300$925,600$15,954,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps