261 GOVERNORS AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
261 GOVERNORS AV
Mblu
G-09/ 58/ / /
Acct#
2964
Owner
FORREST JOSEPH
Building Name
Total Market Value
$877,400
PID
2964
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$452,300$425,100$877,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFORREST JOSEPH
Co-OwnerFORREST CHRISTINE
Address261 GOVERNORS AVE
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$815,000
Certificate
Book & Page 82139/83
Sale Date10/26/2023
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,602
Replacement Cost: $573,448
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$447,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Col/Garr/Tudor
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Vinyl Siding
Exterior Wall 2Brick/Masonry
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2Carpet
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Water
AC Type:Heat Pump
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7
Area
BASFirst Floor 911 911
FUSUpper Story, Finished 650 650
EAFAttic, Expansion, Finished 117 41
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 24 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 650 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 767 0
   3,119 1,602

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$4,3001

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAT1PATIO-AVG  169.00 S.F.$7001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$411,500$404,800$816,300
2024$342,800$385,500$728,300
2023$322,800$360,300$683,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps