40 VERNON ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 VERNON ST
Mblu
J-05/ 19/ / /
Acct#
5569
Owner
LEARY CHRISTOPHER T
Building Name
Total Market Value
$1,051,500
PID
5569
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$566,200$485,300$1,051,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLEARY CHRISTOPHER T
Co-OwnerLEARY MARGARET N
Address40 VERNON ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 15914/0401
Sale Date12/10/1984

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1900
Living Area: 1,944
Replacement Cost: $720,342
Building Percent Good: 78
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$561,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Convent/Conver
ModelResidential
Grade:Average +10
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Wood Shingle
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:Central
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8 Rooms
Area
BASFirst Floor 972 972
FUSUpper Story, Finished 972 972
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 206 0
UATAttic, Unfinished 900 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 972 0
   4,022 1,944

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FPL32 STORY CHIM1.00 UNITS$4,3001

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$518,300$462,200$980,500
2024$505,300$440,200$945,500
2023$486,700$411,400$898,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps