40 SHERMAN ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
40 SHERMAN ST
Mblu
L-02/ 23/ / /
Acct#
7815
Owner
WITTWER RODNEY P
Building Name
Total Market Value
$753,600
PID
7815
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$332,000$421,600$753,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWITTWER RODNEY P
Co-OwnerPARKER DEBORAH
Address40 SHERMAN ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$154,000
Certificate
Book & Page 19468/0286
Sale Date11/15/1988
Instrument00

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,744
Replacement Cost: $552,712
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$331,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Convent/Conver
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1Asbest Shingle
Exterior Wall 2Asphalt
Roof Structure:Mansard
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelGas
Heat Type:Hot Air-no Duc
AC Type:Heat Pump
Total Bedrooms:3 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:1
Total Half Baths:1
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:7
Area
BASFirst Floor 1,002 1,002
FUSUpper Story, Finished 742 742
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 126 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 782 0
USTUtility, Storage, Unfinished 220 0
   2,872 1,744

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  20.00 S.F.$4001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$304,300$401,500$705,800
2024$296,600$382,400$679,000
2023$279,700$357,400$637,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps