42 BOSTON AV
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
42 BOSTON AV
Mblu
L-03/ 34/ / /
Acct#
7917
Owner
ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP
Building Name
Total Market Value
$2,803,400
PID
7917
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$2,337,600$465,800$2,803,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHBISHOP
Co-OwnerST RAPHAELS
Address38 BOSTON AV
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 09047/0435
Sale Date10/28/1957

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 10,451
Replacement Cost: $3,537,269
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$2,334,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Dormitory
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage +20
Stories:2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Brk/Stn Veneer
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRolled Compos
Interior Wall 1Drywall/Sheet
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeHot Water
AC TypeNone
Use:Church/Temple C
Total Rooms16
Total Bedrms10
Total Baths17
1st Floor Use:906C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 5,721 5,721
BASFirst Floor 4,730 4,730
FBMBasement, Finished 4,509 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 90 0
   15,050 10,451

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
SHD1SHED FRAME  218.00 S.F.$2,0001
FN1FENCE-4' CHAIN  110.00 L.F.$8001
SGN1SIGN-1 SD W/M  14.00 S.F.&HGT$2001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$2,225,700$443,600$2,669,300
2024$2,114,500$422,500$2,537,000
2023$2,063,900$384,100$2,448,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps