18 CANAL ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
18 CANAL ST
Mblu
L-04/ 40/ / /
Acct#
8050
Owner
HOBBS MATTHEW B & GEBELEIN G C
Building Name
Total Market Value
$876,500
PID
8050
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$482,400$394,100$876,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOBBS MATTHEW B & GEBELEIN G C
Co-OwnerC/O MASS FLEX RESEARCH INC
Address18 CANAL ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 0981/0104
Sale Date03/21/1984

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1929
Living Area: 9,415
Replacement Cost: $979,101
Building Percent Good: 48
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$470,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Warehouse
ModelIndustrial
GradeAverage
Stories:2
Occupancy2.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2Below Average
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeNone
Use:Warehouse
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms01
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:3160
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEILING ONLY
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 7,060 7,060
FUSUpper Story, Finished 2,355 2,355
UUSUpper Story, Unfinished 2,433 0
   11,848 9,415

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
FN3FENCE-6' CHAIN  160.00 L.F.$8001
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  7700.00 S.F.$11,6001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$460,800$375,400$836,200
2024$396,700$268,100$664,800
2023$358,300$243,700$602,000

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps