400 HIGH ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
400 HIGH ST
Mblu
L-04/ 55/ / /
Acct#
8064
Owner
EVANGELICAL HAITIAN CHURCH
Building Name
Total Market Value
$4,980,000
PID
8064
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$4,423,200$556,800$4,980,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerEVANGELICAL HAITIAN CHURCH
Co-OwnerOF SOMERVILLE INC
Address30 TEMPLE ST
SOMERVILLE, MA 02145-2426
Sale Price$2,900,000
Certificate
Book & Page 64338/0355
Sale Date10/07/2014
Instrument1V

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1904
Living Area: 9,584
Replacement Cost: $6,798,485
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$4,419,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Churches
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent +20
Stories:2
Occupancy 
Exterior Wall 1Stone/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureGable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Pine/Soft Wood
Interior Floor 2Carpet
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeCentral
Use:Church/Temple C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths0
1st Floor Use:906C
Heat/ACNONE
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingNONE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height30.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 7,929 7,929
FUSUpper Story, Finished 899 899
SFBBase, Semi-Finished 756 756
FBMBasement, Finished 7,149 0
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 180 0
   16,913 9,584

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeAssessed ValueBldg #
PAV1PAVING-ASPHALT  2000.00 S.F.$3,0001
FN2FENCE-5' CHAIN  50.00 L.F.$4001
SGN2DOUBLE SIDED  30.00 S.F.&HGT$8001
Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$4,213,900$530,200$4,744,100
2024$4,038,600$505,000$4,543,600
2023$3,863,100$459,000$4,322,100

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps