30 FOREST ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
30 FOREST ST
Mblu
L-09/ 27/A / /
Acct#
8561
Owner
MEDFORD CITY OF
Building Name
Total Market Value
$10,194,200
PID
8561
Building Count
1
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$9,569,900$624,300$10,194,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMEDFORD CITY OF
Co-OwnerCHEVALIER AUDITORIUM
Address85 GEO P HASSETT DR
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$0
Certificate
Book & Page 2292/1
Sale Date07/20/1894

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1940
Living Area: 42,512
Replacement Cost: $14,362,978
Building Percent Good: 65
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$9,335,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Auditorium
ModelCommercial
GradeExcellent
Stories:3
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Brick/Masonry
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverTar & Gravel
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1Vinyl/Asphalt
Interior Floor 2Hardwood
Heating FuelGas
Heating TypeSteam
AC TypeCentral
Use:City of Medford C
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths3
1st Floor Use:9311
Heat/ACHEAT/AC SPLIT
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallCEIL & WALLS
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height10.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
FUSUpper Story, Finished 28,075 28,075
BASFirst Floor 14,437 14,437
FBMBasement, Finished 14,144 0
PTOPatio 72 0
ULPLoading Platform, Unfinished 44 0
   56,772 42,512

Extra Features
Extra Features
CodeDescriptionSizeValueBldg #
ELEVELEVATOR4.00 STOPS$104,0001
ELEVELEVATOR5.00 STOPS$130,0001

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$9,125,300$594,400$9,719,700
2024$9,125,300$566,200$9,691,500
2023$8,903,200$514,700$9,417,900

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps