227 SALEM ST
 Sales  Print
 Field Card
 Map It

Location
227 SALEM ST
Mblu
L-11/ 47/ / /
Acct#
8842
Owner
JRA REALTY LLC
Building Name
Total Market Value
$1,259,500
PID
8842
Building Count
2
District
:
Current Value
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2026$813,600$445,900$1,259,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJRA REALTY LLC
Co-Owner
Address229 SALEM ST
MEDFORD, MA 02155
Sale Price$1,900,000
Certificate
Book & Page 80107/260
Sale Date05/10/2022
Instrument1U

Ownership History
Ownership History

No Data for Ownership History

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 4,582
Replacement Cost: $757,405
Building Percent Good: 53
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$401,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
Style:Store
ModelCommercial
GradeAverage
Stories:1
Occupancy1.00
Exterior Wall 1Concr/Cinder
Exterior Wall 2Brk/Stn Veneer
Roof StructureFlat
Roof CoverRolled Compos
Interior Wall 1Minim/Masonry
Interior Wall 2Drywall/Sheet
Interior Floor 1Concr-Finished
Interior Floor 2 
Heating FuelOil
Heating TypeForced Air-Duc
AC TypeCentral
Use:Retail < 10,000 SF
Total Rooms 
Total Bedrms00
Total Baths2
1st Floor Use:032C
Heat/ACHEAT/AC PKGS
Frame TypeMASONRY
Baths/PlumbingAVERAGE
Ceiling/WallSUS-CEIL & WL
Rooms/PrtnsAVERAGE
Wall Height12.00
% Comn Wall0.00
Area
BASFirst Floor 4,582 4,582
   4,582 4,582
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1910
Living Area: 1,870
Replacement Cost: $687,012
Building Percent Good: 60
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$412,200
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
Style:2 Family
ModelResidential
Grade:Average
Stories:2 Stories
Occupancy2
Exterior Wall 1Aluminum Sidng
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof Structure:Gable/Hip
Roof CoverAsphalt
Interior Wall 1Plastered
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Flr 1Hardwood
Interior Flr 2 
Heat FuelOil
Heat Type:Steam
AC Type:None
Total Bedrooms:4 Bedrooms
Total Bthrms:2
Total Half Baths:0
Total Xtra Fixtrs: 
Total Rooms:8
Area
BASFirst Floor 970 970
FUSUpper Story, Finished 720 720
FATAttic, Finished 720 180
FOPPorch, Open, Finished 210 0
UBMBasement, Unfinished 970 0
   3,590 1,870

Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$771,100$424,700$1,195,800
2024$740,600$404,500$1,145,100
2023$750,500$367,700$1,118,200

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps